International Society of Bassists ("ISB") Privacy Policy

Introduction

The International Society of Bassists is a worldwide forum for double bassists to learn and share.

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the ISB's policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Policy as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Data Protection Officer

The ISB is headquartered in Dallas, Texas, in the United States. The ISB has appointed an internal data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about the ISB's personal data policies or practices. The ISB's data protection officer's name and contact information are as follows:

Data Protection Officer:

Don Dinnerville
International Society of Bassists
14070 Proton Rd.
Suite 100
Dallas, TX 75244-3601
972-233-9107 x203

How we collect and use (process) your personal information

The ISB collects personal information about its members and other site users. With a few exceptions, this information is limited to the kinds of information that can be found on a business card: first name, last name, job title, employer name, work address, work email, and work phone number. We use this information to provide members and site users with goods and services, including membership services, privacy and data protection content, certification, training, and the like. We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of ISB services.

  1. Personal information you give to us:

    1. Membership

      When you become an ISB member, we collect information about you including (but not limited to) your name, your employer's name, your work address (including your country location), and your email address. We may also collect your personal email address, a personal mailing address, and a mobile phone number. We ask members to voluntarily provide additional information in their membership profile, such as information about their interests, social networking information, and the like. Members may edit their profile at any time to change, add, or remove personal information.

      We process your personal information for membership administration, to deliver member benefits to you, and to inform you of ISB-related events, content, and other benefits or opportunities associated with your ISB membership. The ISB may also use this information to help the ISB understand our members' needs and interests to better tailor our products and services to meet your needs.

      Members may participate in local Bass Club meetings. These meetings are organized by volunteers (Bass Club chapter officers) and take place at various locations that donate their space for the meetings. The ISB collects registration information from ISB members and their guests, which it shares with the Bass Club chapter officers and location hosts for purposes of verifying registration and to ensure only registered guests are allowed attendance.

    2. Live and Online Events and Conferences

      The ISB hosts events such as the biennial ISM Convention, online tutorials and concerts (collectively "events"). If you register for one of our events and you are a member, we will access the information in your member account to provide you with information and services associated with the event. If you are not a member and you register for one of our events, we will collect your name and contact information, which we will store in our database(s) and use to provide you with information and services associated with the event.

      If you are a presenter at one of our events, we will collect information from you including your biography, photo and samples of your music or other work. We may also make and store a recording of your voice, performance and likeness in certain instances.

      We keep a record of your participation in ISB events as an attendee or presenter. This information may be used to provide you with membership services or to tell you about other events and publications. It may also be used to help the ISB understand our members' needs and interests to better tailor our products and services to meet your needs.

      In association with attending one or more of our conferences, you will have the option to download the "ISB Events App" (however it might be named) to help you navigate the conference and plan your schedule. The ISB Events App may require the device identifier associated with your device but does not collect or use any other personal data other than what you choose to input.

      Some of our events are sponsored. The ISB provides an attendee list to sponsors, co-sponsors and exhibitors of our events. The ISB may also allow sponsors, co-sponsors and/or exhibitors to send you material by mail once per sponsored event, in which case the ISB engages a third-party mailing house and does not share your mailing address directly with the sponsor/exhibitor. If you do not wish to have your information included in an attendee list or to receive information from sponsors, co-sponsors and/or exhibitors, you can express your preferences when you register for events or you may contact the ISB Office directly.

    3. Publications

      The ISB offers a great deal of content for our members, both online in our web page, Facebook, Instagram and elsewhere, and also in our print publication Bass World. In addition to producing original content, the ISB also subscribes to certain news feeds and blogs produced by others, which we often link to from our website. This means you may find yourself on the ISB website or reading an email from the ISB publications team and we will offer you a link to another organization's website where you will find content that we find relevant and hope will be interesting and useful to you. At these times, you will be leaving the ISB website. The ISB is not responsible or liable for content provided by these third party websites or personal information they may happen to gather from you.

      You may wish to subscribe to the ISB's publications without becoming a member of the ISB. For example, many people sign up to receive the ISB's email newsletter and other publications even though they are not ISB members. To receive ISB newsletters by email, you will need to create a "profile" with us which involves providing the ISB with at least your first name and last name, an email address, and the country in which you live. The ISB does not share this information with any third party other than to store the information in our cloud-hosted databases.

      You may manage your ISB subscriptions by subscribing or unsubscribing at any time. Please note that if you have set your browser to block cookies, this may have an impact on your ability to unsubscribe. If you have any difficulties managing your email or other communication preferences with the ISB, please contact us.

      The ISB uses Google Analytics to track how often people gain access to or read our content. We use this information in the aggregate to understand what content our members find useful or interesting, so we can produce the most valuable content to meet your needs.

    4. Your Correspondence with the ISB

      If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of ISB conventions, publications, or other services; or to keep a record of your complaint, accommodation request, and the like. As always, if you wish to have the ISB "erase" your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact us.

      Note: if you ask the ISB not to contact you by email at a certain email address, the ISB will retain a copy of that email address on its "master do not send" list in order to comply with your no-contact request.

    5. Purposes for Processing Your Data

      As explained above, the ISB processes your data to provide you with the goods or services you have requested or purchased from us, including membership services, events, publications and other content, certification, and training. We use this information to refine our goods and services to better tailor them to your needs and to communicate with you about other services the ISB offers that may assist you in your career or otherwise help you do your job.

    6. Payment Card Information

      You may choose to purchase membership, goods or services from the ISB or donate to the ISB by using a payment card. Typically, payment card information is provided directly by users, via the ISB website or by phone, into the payment processing service to which the ISB subscribes, and the ISB does not, itself, process or store the card information. Occasionally, members or site users ask ISB employees to, on their behalf, enter payment card information into the payment processing service to which the ISB subscribes. We strongly encourage you not to submit this information by email. When ISB staff receive payment card information from site users or members by email, fax, phone, or mail, it is entered as instructed and then deleted or destroyed.

  2. Personal Information We Get From Third Parties

    From time to time, the ISB receives personal information about individuals from third parties.

  3. What Happens If You Don't Give Us Your Data

    You can enjoy many of the ISB's services without giving us your personal data. Much of the information on our website is available even to those who are not ISB members. You can even enter only the minimal amount of information (name and contact information) to your ISB member profile if you wish, and you can edit your profile at any time. Some personal information is necessary so that the ISB can supply you with the services you have purchased or requested, and to authenticate you so that we know it is you and not someone else. You may manage your ISB subscriptions and you may opt-out of receiving marketing or other communication at any time, and of course you can choose what parts of our online websites, and social media to visit.

Use of the ISB Websites and Online Social Media Platforms

As is true of most other websites, the ISB's website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of the ISB's website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users' needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. The ISB's website also uses cookies. It does not track users when they cross to third party websites, does not provide targeted advertising to them, and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

  • Cookies

    Cookies are pieces of data that a website transfers to a user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes.

    The Site uses cookies to provide enhanced functionality on the site (e.g., user ID and password prompts, and convention registration) and aggregate traffic data (e.g., what pages are the most popular). These cookies may be delivered in a first-party or third-party context. The ISB may also use cookies in association with emails delivered by the ISB. Our Site also captures limited information (user-agent, HTTP referrer, last URL requested by the user, client-side and server-side clickstream) about visits to our Site; we may use this information to analyze general traffic patterns and to perform routine system maintenance. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies, please consult the privacy features in your browser.

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using the ISB website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

  • Do not track

    The ISB tracks users when they cross from our primary public website (isbworldoffice.com) to our "Members Only" portion of the site by logging in. The ISB does not track its site users when they cross to third party websites, does not provide targeted advertising to them, and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

When and How We Share Information with Others

Information about your ISB purchases and certification status are maintained in association with your membership or profile account. The personal information the ISB collects from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in the United States. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than processing and retrieval on our behalf. On occasion, the ISB engages third parties to mail information to you, including physical items like books or scores you may have purchased.

We do not otherwise reveal your personal data to third-parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) it's in connection with ISB-hosted and ISB co-sponsored conventions as described above; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (4) the information is provided to certain agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf, but only for that purpose and no other use or access; (5) to address emergencies or acts of nature; or (6) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf; and (7) through the ISB Member Directory. We may also gather aggregated data about our members and Site visitors and might disclose the results of such aggregated (anonymous and not personally identifiable) information to our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

The ISB website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or share information from the ISB website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personal data.

  • Member Directory

    The ISB makes member information available through the ISB Member Directory to other ISB members using this Site. Members are invited to opt-in to having their information shared in the Member Directory.

Transferring Personal Data from the EU to the US

The ISB has its headquarters in the United States. Information we collect from you will generally be processed in the United States. The United States has not sought nor received a finding of "adequacy" from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. The ISB relies on derogations for specific situations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR. In particular, the ISB collects and transfers to the U.S. personal data only: with your consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of the ISB in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. The ISB endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with the ISB and the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The ISB also minimizes the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive information about you.

Data Subject Rights

The European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other countries' privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects real people who reside in a country of the European Economic Area, and we generally consider these good and respectful practices and apply them generally. The GDPR clarifies what ISB has always believed that you are the owner of your own data and information about you, and that you provide it to us to help us provide you with information, services and goods of interest to you, and only as long as it is of interest to you. A good explanation of the GDPR and your rights under the GDPR (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom's Information Commissioner's Office and more information and primers are available at numerous other sites online.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information about what personal data the ISB collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us.

If you wish to confirm that the ISB is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data the ISB may have about you, please contact us.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside the ISB might have received the data from the ISB; what the source of the information was (if you didn't provide it directly to the ISB); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by the ISB if it is inaccurate. You may request that the ISB erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that the ISB cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how the ISB processes your personal data. When technically feasible, the ISB will — at your request — provide your personal data to you.

Reasonable access to your basic personal data will be provided to ISB members through this site after logging in and to nonmembers and others or additional information we retain upon request made to the ISB Office. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, the ISB will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, the ISB will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Security of Your Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.

Data Storage and Retention

Your personal data is stored by the ISB on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services the ISB engages, located in the United States. The ISB retains data until you ask us to delete it or we believe it no longer serves a purpose for us to retain your personal data, and at least for the duration of the customer's or member's business relationship with the ISB. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact the ISB's Data Protection Officer.

Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy

By using this Site, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use and/or any other agreement that we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use this Site or any ISB benefits or services. You agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use, or any other agreement we have with you, will be governed by the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. You also agree to arbitrate such disputes in Pennsylvania, and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in any agreement we may have with you.

As our organization, membership and benefits change from time to time, this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use at this Site. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions and will email ISB members of material changes thereto, but you should check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices and the terms and conditions that govern the use of this Site.

Your Consent: Controls and Choices

Our current controls and choices on our Site are as follows. Please visit the link here https://www.isbworldoffice.com/privacy-controls.asp to manage these controls and choices.

  1. Account Management
  2. Marketing, Subscriptions, Alerts, and Newsletters
  3. Cookies

Questions, concerns or complaints

Please contact the ISB's Data Protection Officer:

Don Dinnerville
International Society of Beverage Technologists
14070 Proton Rd.
Suite 100
Dallas, TX 75244-3601
972-233-9107 x203

Contact:

14070 Proton Rd.
Suite 100
Dallas, Texas 75244

972.233.9107 x204

Mon - Fri: 8 am - 5 pm CST

Search The Site

Translate This Page

What's New:

For more bass-focused news, stay connected by visiting www.ISBconnect.org!