ISB 2017 Convention Presenter — Madeleine Crouch

Ithaca College

The ISB 2017 Convention will be held June 5-10, 2017 in beautiful Ithaca, New York, home of our host Ithaca College. The event will take place from Monday, June 5, 2017, through Saturday, June 10, 2017. We anticipate over 1,000 bassists, exhibitors, collaborative musicians, family members and guests from around the world to attend the concerts, seminars, workshops, lecture-demonstrations, panel discussions, masterclasses, exhibits, Young Bassists Program, and ensembles for non-professional bassists. In addition, the ISB will be holding solo, jazz, orchestral and young bassist performance competitions, and the eighth biennial ISB Maker's Competition over Monday, June 5th and Tuesday, June 6th.

As a non-profit organization that puts its revenues back to work for its membership, we rely on ISB members to help make the convention a great experience for everyone who attends. We are grateful for the many presenters over the years who have donated their time, travel and talent as a way of giving back to the worldwide bass community.

The following is a tentative list of convention presenters, subject to change. Click on a Presentation Title to see more information about the presenter and their presentation.

Sort By: Date / Time | Last Name

Sunday, June 4, 2017

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Sunday 6/4 3:00 PM
Hill Center

Monday, June 5, 2017

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Monday 7:30 AM
Hill Center
Leon Bosch ISB 15-18 Solo Competition Semi-Finals & Finals - Leon Bosch, Chair 9:00 AM
Muller Chapel
David Murray ISB Solo Competition Semi-Finals - David Murray, Chair 9:00 AM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Hans Sturm ISB Jazz Competition Semi-Finals & Finals - Hans Sturm, Chair 9:00 AM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Jessica Valls ISB 14 & Under Solo Competition Semi-Finals & Finals - Jessica Valls, Chair 9:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Ali Yazdanfar ISB Orchestra Competition Semi-Finals & Finals - Ali Yazdanfar, Chair 9:00 AM
Ford Hall
Nicholas Walker Welcome and Announcements 7:00 PM
Ford Hall
Gary Karr Keynote Address 7:30 PM
Ford Hall
Michael Forfia Winner of the 2015 Jazz Competition Recital 8:00 PM
Ford Hall
Samuel Suggs Winner of the 2015 ISB Solo Recital 9:30 PM
Ford Hall

Tuesday, June 6, 2017

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Tuesday 7:30 AM
Hill Center
Madeleine Crouch ISB Exhibits - Tuesday 9:00 AM
Whalen Center for Music
Lewis Martinez ISB Build-A-Bass - Tuesday 9:00 AM
Dillingham Center
David Moore ISB Group Workout (open to all levels) - Tuesday 9:00 AM
Hill Center Gym
David Murray ISB Solo Competition Finals - David Murray, Chair 9:00 AM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Scott Pingel Master Class 9:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Josh Skinner A Comparative Analysis of Three Jazz Bassists' Walking Bass Lines 9:00 AM
Broido
Dustin Williams Makers Competition - Audience Favorite Voting 9:00 AM
Friends Green Room
Alexander Hanna Different Strokes - Tuesday featuring Scott Pingel 10:00 AM
Ford Hall
Arnold Schnitzer Evaluating a Bass for Possible Purchase A guide for non-luthiers 10:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Brian Dozoretz Amplifying the Upright Bass 11:00 AM
Ford Hall
Ira Gold Beethoven's Seventh Symphony: A Practice Method for Refining Rhythmic and Technical Precision 11:00 AM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Linda Grace Structure/Function Issues of the Arm and Thumb in Bass Playing 11:00 AM
Broido
Thomas Helton Recital 11:00 AM
Muller Chapel
Samuel Shuhan Scott LaFaro Archives - Tuesday 11:00 AM
Room 3209 of the Whalen Center for Music
Brett Shurtliffe The Art of Effortless Art 11:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Elisabeth Ellison Adult Learners Noon Time Bass Ensembles - Tuesday 12:00 PM
G75 in the Hill Center
Jeff Bradetich Bach - An analysis of the Preludes from Suites 1-4 2:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Kevin Brown Viola da Gamba Transcription: Unlocking the abundant and beautiful repertoire of one of the closest relatives of the double bass 2:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Claus Freudenstein Crossing borders - Rock Classics on Doublebass! 2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Seth Lewis Blue Note Bass: Ron Carter and Bob Cranshaw 2:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Robert Black Sound Worlds 3:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Diana Gannett Writing and Performing for High C tuning 3:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Mark Morton Bach Cello Suites IV, V, & VI 3:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Gabriele Ragghianti Italian music from different centuries 3:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase I: Oberlin Conservatory 3:00 PM
Ford Hall
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase II: University of Iowa 3:30 PM
Ford Hall
Forest Greenough The Bassist's Guide to Comprehensive Shoulder Health: Anatomy, Injury Prevention, and Maintenance 4:00 PM
Broido
Mimi Jones The Mimi Jones Band Live 4:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Kyle Motl Metatrope: Solo Contrabass 4:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Jeff Turner Internet Teaching: A review of online resources for learning to play the double bass. 4:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Maggie Urquhart Recital 4:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase III: Texas Tech University 4:00 PM
Ford Hall
Daniel Nix Bassinova Quartet Recital 5:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Martin Wind Talking Hands with guests 5:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Alexandra Scott Recital 8:00 PM
Ford Hall
Larry Grenadier Larry Grenadier with Rebecca Martin 9:30 PM
Ford Hall
Lewis Martinez ISB After Hours - Tuesday 10:00 PM
Campus Center

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Wednesday 7:30 AM
Hill Center
Madeleine Crouch ISB Exhibits - Wednesday 9:00 AM
Whalen Center for Music
Tobias Gloeckler Vanhal Concerto - The new URTEXT 9:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Lewis Martinez ISB Build-A-Bass - Wednesday 9:00 AM
Dillingham Center
David Moore ISB Group Workout (open to all levels) - Wednesday 9:00 AM
Hill Center Gym
Robert Sabin The House That Cranshaw Built: Bob Cranshaw, the 1960s, and Blue Note Records 9:00 AM
Broido
Lloyd Goldstein Arts In Medicine: Overview Of A Model Program In a Major Cancer Institute And Solo Bass As A Therapeutic Music Intervention 10:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Alexander Hanna Different Strokes - Wednesday featuring Ali Yazdanfar 10:00 AM
Ford Hall
Danny Ziemann Looking Forward: Establishing a Precedent for Jazz Bass Pedagogy 10:00 AM
Broido
John Clayton John Clayton Master Class 11:00 AM
Ford Hall
Peter Dominguez Peter Dominguez, Solo Bass Recital 11:00 AM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Caroline Emery Bow Works Progressive Technique for Double bass. 11:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Vassilis Papavassiliou Vibrato Revisited 11:00 AM
Broido
Samuel Shuhan Scott LaFaro Archives - Wednesday 11:00 AM
Room 3209 of the Whalen Center for Music
Anthony Stoops Recital 11:00 AM
Muller Chapel
Dustin Williams Maker's Sound-Off 11:00 AM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Peter Dominguez Milt Hinton Film followed by Q & A session moderated by Peter Dominquez 12:00 PM
Textor Hall 102
Elisabeth Ellison Adult Learners Noon Time Bass Ensembles - Wednesday 12:00 PM
G75 in the Hill Center
George Amorim New Repertoire for Double Bass Quartet 2:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Michael Bisio Blood Orange Blue 2:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Leon Bosch The South African Double Bass 2:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Kristin Korb Building your career in the freelance world 2:00 PM
Broido
Frank Proto Concert. Frank Proto, Bass and Tim Berens, Guitar 2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Todd Coolman The Pulse Trio - Revisiting The Great American Songbook with a sprinkling of original compositions as well 3:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
David Craig Originals and Standards Arranged by David Craig 3:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Scott Dixon Recital 3:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
David Neubert The Making of the ISB - Panel Discussion by David Neubert, and as available-Jeff Bradetich, Barry Green, Gary Karr, Paul Ellison, John Clayton, David Gage, Larry Hurst, David Murray, Madeleine Crouch 3:00 PM
Friends Green Room
Gene Perla Music Business Update 3:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Dan Styffe Dan Styffe and Evan Mitchell Recital 3:00 PM
Ford Hall
Paul Beaudry The Music Of Johnny Alf: Father of Bossa Nova 4:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Michael Cameron Zwilich Premiere 4:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Peter Coco Decoding a Master: An Analysis of the Performing Style of Ray Brown 4:00 PM
Broido
Max Dimoff Orchestral Excerpt Masterclass 4:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Joe McNalley in Memoriam Fred Charlton and Dominic Duval 4:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Louis Levitt Sybarite5 presents Outliers 5:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Maxwell Zeugner Pergolesi to Part 5:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Rick Stotijn Recital 8:00 PM
Ford Hall
Francois Rabbath Recital 9:30 PM
Ford Hall
Lewis Martinez ISB After Hours - Wednesday 10:00 PM
Campus Center

Thursday, June 8, 2017

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Thursday 7:30 AM
Hill Center
Madeleine Crouch ISB Exhibits - Thursday 9:00 AM
Whalen Center for Music
Henrica Fagerlund Deep Relaxing Sounds 9:00 AM
Aerobics Room in the Fitness Center
Randall Kertz Anatomy of a Bassist 9:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Lewis Martinez ISB Build-A-Bass - Thursday 9:00 AM
Dillingham Center
David Moore ISB Group Workout (open to all levels) - Thursday 9:00 AM
Hill Center Gym
Alexander Hanna Different Strokes - Thursday featuring Matthew MacDonald 10:00 AM
Ford Hall
Olivier Holland The Personalization of Technique for Jazz Bass 10:00 AM
Broido
Caitlyn Kamminga Caribbean Connections 10:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Marc Abrams Marc Abrams Trio Plays the Freedom Suite Revisited 11:00 AM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Paul Ellison Paul Ellison Master Class 11:00 AM
Ford Hall
Jorge Daniel Hernaez Extended techniques: a reality in the service ofcreativity 11:00 AM
Broido
Burak Karaagac Double Bass and Violin solo duo and more 11:00 AM
Muller Chapel
Megan McDevitt Femininity, Masculinity, and the Bass 11:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Samuel Shuhan Scott LaFaro Archives - Thursday 11:00 AM
Room 3209 of the Whalen Center for Music
Donovan Stokes 5 for 50 11:00 AM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Elisabeth Ellison Adult Learners Noon Time Bass Ensembles - Thursday 12:00 PM
G75 in the Hill Center
Helene LaFaro-Fernandez Bill Evans Film followed by Q&A moderated by Helene Fernandez LaFaro 12:00 PM
Textor Hall 102
Ted Botsford Inspiration and Imagination: Solo Works by Solo Bassists 2:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Michael Formanek Still Bothering You After All These Years 2:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Barry Green Anna's Promise by Andres Martin, Episode 3 with Barry Green and Seven Distinguished International Soloists 2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Lisa Mezzacappa Visual Music: Improvising with Graphic Notation and the Moving Image, with Lisa Mezzacappa (bring your bass!) 2:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Rodrigo Olivarez Performance editions of Salvador Amato’s double bass works 2:00 PM
Broido
Joshua Davis Rhythm Meter Workshop 3:00 PM
Broido
Santi Debriano Castle Magic Bass Trio 3:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Heather Miller Lardin Violone Bastarda 3:00 PM
Muller Chapel
David Murray Bad Boyz of Double Bass 3:00 PM
Ford Hall
Brian Perry Orchestral Masterclass with Brian Perry, Dallas Symphony Orchestra 3:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Ali Yazdanfar A recital of (mostly) French Music for Double Bass 3:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Virginia Dixon Efficient Teaching of Beginners: How Suzuki Philosophy and Practice lead to greater technique 4:00 PM
Broido
Glen Moore Glen Moore: Meeting LaFaro's Prescott 4:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
David Pellow Rhythmic Tendencies in Scale Practice 4:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Daniele Roccato Minima Colloquia 4:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Frederic Alarie Judi Sylvano & Frederic Alarie 5:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Dan Styffe Tribute to Teppo - The Music of Teppo Haute-Aho 5:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Rex Surany Recital 8:00 PM
Ford Hall
Christian McBride Recital 9:30 PM
Ford Hall
Lewis Martinez ISB After Hours - Thursday 10:00 PM
Campus Center

Friday, June 9, 2017

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Friday 7:30 AM
Hill Center
Madeleine Crouch ISB Exhibits - Friday 9:00 AM
Whalen Center for Music
Lewis Martinez ISB Build-A-Bass - Friday 9:00 AM
Dillingham Center
David Moore ISB Group Workout (open to all levels) - Friday 9:00 AM
Hill Center Gym
Joey Naeger Bassic Field Repairs - Getting your bass through the gig 9:00 AM
Broido
Paul Robinson Circuit Training for Musicians 9:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Daniel Thatcher Yin Yang Self-Care for Bassists 9:00 AM
Friends Green Room
Hilliard Greene When Folk Songs Bring Freedom 10:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Alexander Hanna Different Strokes - Friday featuring Alex Hanna 10:00 AM
Ford Hall
Sebastien Dube Rhythmical Exercises & Groove Session 11:00 AM
Ford Hall
Kieran Hanlon Double Bass, The Storyteller: A Lecture/Performance on Public School Presentations 11:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Eleonore Oppenheim Home: New Electroacoustic Music for Solo Bass 11:00 AM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Volkan Orhon New Sonata transcription by Leon Boellmann 11:00 AM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Jamie Ousley The Unorthodox Duo 11:00 AM
Muller Chapel
Samuel Shuhan Scott LaFaro Archives - Friday 11:00 AM
Room 3209 of the Whalen Center for Music
Kimberly Valentine The NYSSMA Manual, Repertoire and Regulations (an open discussion and Q & A lead by Kim Valentine) 11:00 AM
Broido
Yuan Lu Q&A Session with ISB Founder Gary Karr 12:00 PM
Campus Center Klingenstein Lounge
Fausto Borem Fausto Borém & Musa Brasilis Friends 2:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Susan Cahill New Music from the West 2:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Scott Colley Scott Colley Solo Performance and Q&A 2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Frank Proto Master Class 2:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Tracy Rowell "Off the Page" with Sera Smolen & Tracy Rowell 2:00 PM
Broido
Shawn Alger Transcribing Viola da Gamba Literature for the Modern Double Bass 3:00 PM
Broido
Florent Ghys Solo for double bass, laptop, and video 3:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Alan Lewine Ensemble RUIMONTE: Sephardic Treasures 3:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Matthew McDonald Masterclass 3:00 PM
Ford Hall
Spencer Phillips Findeisen and his First Concerto 3:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Marc Ramirez A Recital Honoring Lucas Drew featuring Marc Ramirez, Yung-Chiao Wei, & David Whitla 3:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Bruce Gertz Bruce Gertz Trio 4:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Petru Iuga Classic and Folk music on Bass 4:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Jordan Morton CREATURES 4:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Derek Weller How to apply, audition and choose a music school 4:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Szymon Marciniak Retrospection 5:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Hans Sturm Bass Meets Voice 5:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Joel Quarrington Recital 8:00 PM
Ford Hall
Sebastien Dube Recital 9:30 PM
Ford Hall
Lewis Martinez ISB After Hours - Friday 10:00 PM
Campus Center

Saturday, June 10, 2017

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Saturday 7:30 AM
Hill Center
Gaelen McCormick ISB College Bass Fair Day 8:30 AM
McHenry Lobby 4th Floor
Madeleine Crouch ISB Exhibits - Saturday 9:00 AM
Whalen Center for Music
Lisa De Boos Food for Musicians 9:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Lewis Martinez ISB Build-A-Bass - Saturday 9:00 AM
Dillingham Center
Scott Worthington How To Record a Bass at Home (or Not) on a Budget (or Not) 9:00 AM
Broido
Alberto Bocini BASSEUROPE 2018: Gabriele Ragghianti & Alberto Bocini Discuss Plans for Upcoming Lucca Italy Congress 10:00 AM
Broido
John Hamil Teaching improvisation from beginning to advanced: Jamming on the Bass vol. 1-3 10:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase IV: Shenandoah University Bass Ensemble 10:00 AM
Muller Chapel
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase V: University of Nebraska-Lincoln 10:30 AM
Muller Chapel
Alberto Bocini Basso Solo 11:00 AM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Owen Lee Owen Lee Masterclass 11:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Shanti Nachtergaele Improv in the Orchestra: Reconstructing a Lost Practice in Historical Bass Playing 11:00 AM
Broido
Samuel Shuhan Scott LaFaro Archives - Saturday 11:00 AM
Room 3209 of the Whalen Center for Music
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase VI: Ithaca College Bass Ensemble A 11:00 AM
Muller Chapel
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase VII: Ithaca College Bass Ensemble B 11:30 AM
Muller Chapel
Elisabeth Ellison Adult Learners Bass Performance 12:00 PM
McHenry Lobby
Gaelen McCormick Young Bassists Concert 1:00 PM
Ford Hall
Pearl Alexander ACOUSMATICS 3:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Michael Bates Focusing on the role(s) of the bass in a modern day saxophone trio 3:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Cameron Brown Sheila Jordan and Cameron Brown: Voice and Bass 3:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
John Schimek Do You Have Good B.O? Preparing Behavioral Objectives and Other Tips For Meaningful Private Lesson Teaching 3:00 PM
Broido
Jack Unzicker The Diaries of Adam and Eve, Words by Mark Twain, Music by Michael Daugherty: New Compositions for Violin, Double Bass, and Narration 3:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Colin Corner Contemporary Solo Bass Music 4:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Chris Fitzgerald Online Video Pedagogy: Many Birds, One Stone 4:00 PM
Broido
Irina-Kalina Goudeva WIRE-LESS & WING-FULL 4:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Chuck Israels Chuck Israels with Bill Mays and Steve Brown 4:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Tom Knific Tom Knific Quartet with Special Guest Gene Bertoncini 4:00 PM
Ford Hall
Danny Vitale Jazz Duo Recital 4:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Craig Butterfield Jesse Jones & Craig Butterfield:Original music for Mandolin and Double Bass 5:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Alexis Cuadrado Alexis Cuadrado Group - Noneto Ibérico 5:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Matthew McDonald Recital 8:00 PM
Ford Hall
Mark Dresser Hank Roberts & Mark Dresser duo for cello and bass 9:30 PM
Ford Hall
Lewis Martinez ISB After Hours - Saturday 10:00 PM
Campus Center

Sunday, June 11, 2017

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Sunday 6/11 8:00 AM
Hill Center