ISB 2019 Convention Presenter — ISB Presents

Indiana University

The ISB 2019 Convention will be held June 3-8, 2019 in beautiful Bloomington, Indiana, home of our host Indiana University. The event will take place from Monday, June 3, 2019, through Saturday, June 8, 2019. We anticipate over 1,000 bassists, exhibitors, collaborative musicians, family members and guests from around the world to attend the concerts, seminars, workshops, lecture-demonstrations, panel discussions, masterclasses, exhibits, Young Bassists Program, and ensembles for non-professional bassists. In addition, the ISB will be holding solo, jazz, orchestral and young bassist performance competitions, and the eighth biennial ISB Maker's Competition over Monday, June 5th and Tuesday, June 6th.

As a non-profit organization that puts its revenues back to work for its membership, we rely on ISB members to help make the convention a great experience for everyone who attends. We are grateful for the many presenters over the years who have donated their time, travel and talent as a way of giving back to the worldwide bass community.

The following is a tentative list of convention presenters, subject to change. Click on a Presentation Title to see more information about the presenter and their presentation.

Sort By: Date / Time | Last Name

Monday, June 3, 2019

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
ISB Presents Orchestral Competition 9:00 AM
MAC Stage
ISB Presents Solo Competition 9:00 AM
Auer Hall
ISB Presents Jazz Competition 9:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
ISB Presents 15-18 Competition 9:00 AM
Ford Hall
ISB Presents 14 & Under Competition 9:00 AM
TBD
Aaron Olguin Classical Headliner: Aaron Olguin 8:00 PM
MAC Stage
Luca Alemanno Jazz Headliner: Luca Alemanno 9:00 PM
MAC Stage
Sponsored by D'Addario ISB After Hours 10:00 PM
Mother Bear's Pizza - 1428 E 3rd St, Bloomington

Tuesday, June 4, 2019

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
ISB Presents Daily Warm-Ups with Nicholas Walker 8:30 AM
TBD
Luis Gomez-Imbert Technology and music 9:00 AM
Lecture 2
ISB Presents Solo Competition Finals 9:00 AM
Auer Hall
Nick Scales Teaching Bass in a Day to the non-bassist String Teacher 9:00 AM
Lecture 1
Colin Corner Orchestral Audition Masterclass 10:00 AM
Lecture 2
Vassilis Papavassiliou VIBRATO REVISITED PART II 10:00 AM
Ford Hall
Paul Robinson Rhythm, Rhythm and Rhythm: Three Requirements for Effective Auditions 10:00 AM
Lecture 1
Geoffrey Saunders Arco Jazz Bass: An Historical Overview 10:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Philip Alejo Essential Double Bass Skills for the Music Educator 11:00 AM
Lecture 1
Scott Haigh Masterclass 11:00 AM
MAC Stage
Braun Khan The Bass Line Vocabulary of Israel Crosby 11:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Gregg August A Discussion of Stylistic Diversity: Classical/Jazz 2:00 PM
Sweeney
Chris Brown Strokes with the Most: Deciding when to play on the string or off the string 2:00 PM
Lecture 1
Burak Karaagac Duolog ; Violin-Bass and Piano Chamber Music Recital 2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Ebru Karaagac Ebru Karaagac - Duolog: Violin-Bass and Piano Chamber Music Recital 2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Miles Brown Joe Mondragon's Bass Lines 3:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Brian Casey Bridging Traditions: A Musico-cultural Analysis of the use of sequence, pattern and musical rhyme in the improvised jazz solos of Charlie Haden after 1975. 3:00 PM
Lecture 1
Virginia Dixon The Suzuki Teacher Training Program: Hone Your Teaching Skills 3:00 PM
Lecture 2
Tod Leavitt Contrabass: King of Pizzicato 3:00 PM
Ford Hall
Gabriele Ragghianti The Italian Bass Tradition 3:00 PM
Auer Hall
Kevin Brown Bach Cello Suite No. 2 and Viola da Gamba Duets 4:00 PM
Ford Hall
Bradley Opland GospelBassParts.Com 4:00 PM
Lecture 1
Brett Shurtliffe Franz Simandl - The Bohemian Bottesini 4:00 PM
Auer Hall
Danny Ziemann Teaching Jazz Bass: Considerations for the Future of our Profession 4:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Jim Ferguson Recital 5:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Owen Lee Owen Lee Recital 5:00 PM
Auer Hall
DaXun Zhang Recital 8:00 PM
MAC Stage
Lynn Seaton Lynn Seaton in Recital 9:00 PM
MAC Stage
Sponsored by D'Addario ISB After Hours 10:00 PM
Mother Bear's Pizza - 1428 E 3rd St, Bloomington

Wednesday, June 5, 2019

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
ISB Presents Daily Warm-Ups with Paul Ellison 8:30 AM
TBD
Andrew Kohn finding bass sheet music 9:00 AM
Lecture 2
ISB Presents Makers Competition Sound-Off 9:00 AM
Auer Hall
Sonia Ray Gestural Memory and Daily Pantomimes in the Teaching of the Double Bass for Beginners 9:00 AM
M242
Lloyd Goldstein Lloyd Goldstein with Joshua Paul 10:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Henry Peyrebrune George Vance: An Appreciation. Panel Discussion, hosted by Henry Peyrebrune, Tracy Rowell, John Hamil, Martha Vance, and Friends 10:00 AM
M344
Hans Sturm Scales and Arpeggios: An Organized Approach to All Keys 10:00 AM
Lecture 1
Scott Dixon Practical Just Intonation 11:00 AM
Lecture 1
Chris Kosky The Thumb Transition Zone 11:00 AM
Lecture 2
Mark Urness Frontiers: Classical, Jazz, and Social Consciousness 11:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Derek Zadinsky Connections to IU 11:00 AM
Ford Hall
DaXun Zhang Masterclass with DaXun Zhang 11:00 AM
MAC Stage
Lynn Hannings Project for All Gender Equality Round Table Discussion 12:30 PM
MAC Stage
George Amorim BACH to BASSics – a quest to the unknown! 2:00 PM
Lecture 2
Joshua Davis Mrs. Wigglebottom, City, and Laden, for orchestra and solo double bass, non-looper and Love Salad-looper versions 2:00 PM
Lecture 1
Dean Ferrell The Return of Captaine Hume´s Humorous Humors 2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Adrian Mann Ultimate Bass Quartets: A 53-Year Evolution in Memory of Frederick Zimmermann 2:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Volkan Orhon New Concerto for Double Bass 2:00 PM
Auer Hall
Mathieu Desy Glow In The Dark, Polyphonic Solos 3:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Frank Proto Masterclass 3:00 PM
Auer Hall
Svetozar Vujic P Kellach Waddle World premiere for double bass end piano 3:00 PM
Ford Hall
Han-Jui Chen Franck,Debussy, and Fauré 4:00 PM
Ford Hall
Bruce Gertz Alternative Facts 4:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
ISB Presents The Trout quintet - 200 years of evolution 4:00 PM
Auer Hall
Louis Levitt Sybarite5 presents Endeavor 5:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
ISB Presents Masterclass with Indiana University Professors Kurt Muroki and Jeffrey Turner 5:00 PM
Auer Hall
Gunars Upatnieks Recital 8:00 PM
MAC Stage
Jiri Slavik Jiri Slavik in Recital 9:00 PM
MAC Stage
Sponsored by D'Addario ISB After Hours 10:00 PM
Mother Bear's Pizza - 1428 E 3rd St, Bloomington

Thursday, June 6, 2019

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
ISB Presents Daily Warm-Ups with Lawrence Hurst 8:30 AM
TBD
Elizabeth Clawson An Exploration of Duo Music for Double Bass and Guitar 10:00 AM
Ford Hall
Gaelen McCormick Duets in the Classroom/Studio 10:00 AM
Lecture 1
David Neubert Online Teaching - Pros and Cons 10:00 AM
Lecture 2
Phillip Serna The Great Dooble Bass - Music for Violone & Viols 10:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Ed Barker Masterclass 11:00 AM
MAC Stage
Fausto Borem Fausto Borém invites Voice, Piano and Basses for Crossover Music 11:00 AM
Auer Hall
Claus Freudenstein The magic of Minibass 11:00 AM
Lecture 1
Mark Morton Five Original String Orchestrations of Solo Bass Works by Giovanni Bottesini 11:00 AM
Ford Hall
John Schimek Teaching Private Lessons the R.I.T.E. Way 11:00 AM
Lecture 2
Scott Worthington How to Get Started Performing with Electronics 11:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Jeremy Baguyos Double Bass in Virtual Reality 2:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
David Baker The Double Bass in Jazz: It's Evolution from 1920 to 1950 2:00 PM
Lecture 2
Timothy Emmons Mastering Odd Meter Performance 2:00 PM
Lecture 1
Simon Garcia Simon Garcia SoundWorld 2:00 PM
Auer Hall
Adam Booker Slap That Bass! 3:00 PM
Lecture 1
Michael Cameron A Hoosier Celebration 3:00 PM
Auer Hall
Peter Coco Pete Coco Trio 3:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Tisha Simeral Adventures in Academia: Survival Tips, Roadmaps, Detours, and Reflections for Your Journey to Teaching in Higher Education 3:00 PM
Lecture 2
Susan Cahill Masterclass with Susan Cahill 4:00 PM
Lecture 1
Rolf Erdahl Accounting for Grieg 4:00 PM
Lecture 2
Rodrigo Mata Alvarez TOLO LOCH New Mexican Music for Double bass ensemble 4:00 PM
Ford Hall
Lynn Seaton Masterclass with Lynn Seaton 4:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Dan Styffe Recital - including world premieres and US premieres. Solo and duo pieces. 4:00 PM
Auer Hall
Dominik Wagner Recital 5:00 PM
Auer Hall
Martin Wind Legacy Recital Program 5:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Chi-chi Nwanoku Chi-chi Nwanoku in Recital 8:00 PM
MAC Stage
Ron Carter Ron Carter in Recital 9:00 PM
MAC Stage
Sponsored by D'Addario ISB After Hours 10:00 PM
Mother Bear's Pizza - 1428 E 3rd St, Bloomington

Friday, June 7, 2019

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
ISB Presents Daily Warm-Ups with Barry Green 8:30 AM
TBD
Yoshiaki Horiguchi Teaching with the George Vance Method 9:00 AM
Lecture 2
John Patitucci John Patitucci Workshop with Special Guest Steve Bailey 9:00 AM
MAC Stage
Chris Fitzgerald Bachrilege: Using pizzicato arrangements of cello suite movements as technical etudes for jazz bassists 10:00 AM
Lecture 1
Barry Green The How and Why of Music Making 10:00 AM
Lecture 2
Hector Tirado Feeling Through Silence 10:00 AM
Auer Hall
Susan Wulff Unleash Your Inner Groove 10:00 AM
MAC Lobby
Susan Cahill Voice in Deep 11:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Paul Ellison Masterclass with the Masters: Paul Ellison Teaches John Clayton 11:00 AM
MAC Stage
Randall Kertz Longevity of the Bassist: What Bassists Should Know 11:00 AM
Lecture 1
Anthony Stoops Bad Boyz of Double Bass 11:00 AM
Auer Hall
Joel Braun Recital 2:00 PM
Ford Hall
John Clayton Masterclass with the Masters: John Clayton Teaches Paul Ellison 2:00 PM
MAC Stage
Igor Eliseev Absolute RACHMANINOV 2:00 PM
Auer Hall
Caroline Emery Bow works Progressive Technique for Double bass and use with other major approaches and standard repertoire. 3:00 PM
Lecture 1
David Murray Music of Paul Ramsier 3:00 PM
Auer Hall
Pedro Vares de Azevedo Piazzolla & Trovajoli Recital 3:00 PM
Ford Hall
Willem von Hombracht Willem von Hombracht Trio 3:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Kate Jones Suzuki Bass in Action 4:00 PM
M344
Stefano Sciascia Molto Cantabile 4:00 PM
Auer Hall
Elizabeth Soukup Betsy Soukup, This Disquiet: Songs for bass and voice 4:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Chunyang Wang Beyond Bach's Cello Suites, A New Transcription of J.S. Bach's Flute Partita BWV 1013, for Solo Double Bass 4:00 PM
Ford Hall
John Hamil Johnny Hamil present GAV7D Video Game solo bass 5:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Andres Martin Temperamental: Recital of Andres Martin Compositions 5:00 PM
Auer Hall
Glen Moore Glen Moore in Recital 5:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Lorraine Campet Lorraine Campet in Recital 8:00 PM
MAC Stage
John Patitucci John Patitucci in Recital 9:00 PM
MAC Stage
Sponsored by D'Addario ISB After Hours 10:00 PM
Mother Bear's Pizza - 1428 E 3rd St, Bloomington

Saturday, June 8, 2019

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
ISB Presents College Fair 8:00 AM
TBD
Maggie Hasspacher Techniques for Vocalizing and Playing Simultaneously 10:00 AM
Ford Hall
Jeremy Baguyos 2019 Composition Competition Winners Recital 11:00 AM
Ford Hall
Kieran Hanlon Practical Bach for the Double Bass 11:00 AM
Lecture 1
Jessica Valls My Favorite Things: Eclectic Programming for Every Audience 11:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
ISB Presents Young Bassists Concert 1:00 PM
MAC Stage
Fausto Borem 2018 Research Competition 3:00 PM
Lecture Demo 2
Alan Lewine Alan Lewine: Original Jazz 3:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Brian Powell Swing Hi, Swing Low: New Music for Violin and Bass 3:00 PM
Auer Hall
MEGAN McDevitt Boundless Soundscapes: a performance by Shade & Light Duo (Megan McDevitt and Betsy Soukup) 4:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Yung-chiao Wei Bach Violin Partita #3 and Award Winning Young Talents 4:00 PM
Ford Hall
Jay Leonhart Jay Leonhart in Recital 5:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Sam Suggs Haydn [Re]Creation: Reviving the Lost Concerto 5:00 PM
Auer Hall
John Clayton John Clayton and Friends 8:00 PM
MAC Stage
Sponsored by D'Addario ISB After Hours 10:00 PM
Mother Bear's Pizza - 1428 E 3rd St, Bloomington