Double Bass Makers Competition — Past Winners

2003 | 2005 | 2007 | 2009 | 2011 | 2013 | 2015 | 2017

2003 ISB Maker's Competition Results

Double Basses

Daniel Hachez — Gold Medal

Horst Grünert — Silver Medal for Workmanship
Ralph Krahmer — Silver Medal for Workmanship

Michael Krahmer — Certificate of Workmanship
Anton Krutz — Certificate of Workmanship
Bill Lakeberg — Certificate of Workmanship

Michael Krahmer — Silver Medal for Tone
Bill Lakeberg — Silver Medal for Tone

Steven Reiley — Certificate of Tone
Alberto Viegas Mattos — Certificate of Tone

Michael Krahmer — Convention Favorite Award
Daniel Hachez — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention
Ralph Krahmer — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention

Double Bass Bows

Thomas Dignan — Gold Medal for Workmanship, German Bow

Thomas Dignan — Silver Medal for Workmanship, French Bow
Susan Lipkins — Silver Medal for Workmanship, French Bow

Eric Lane — Certificate of Workmanship, German Bow
Eric Lane — Certificate of Workmanship, French Bow

Steven Reiley — Convention Favorite Award
Eric Lane — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention

2005 Maker's Competition Results

Double Basses

Daniel Hachez — Silver Medal of Workmanship
Ralph Krahmer — Silver Medal of Workmanship

Guy Cole — Certificate of Workmanship
Michael Krahmer — Certificate of Workmanship
William Lakeberg — Certificate of Workmanship
Mario Lamarre — Certificate of Workmanship, Convention Favorite

Michael Krahmer — Silver Medal for Tone

Daniel Hachez — Certificate of Tone
Ralph Krahmer — Certificate of Tone
Mario Lamarre — Certificate of Tone
Nick Lloyd — Certificate of Tone
Arnold Schnitzer — Certificate of Tone

Mario Lamarre — Convention Favorite
Daniel Hachez — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention
Arnold Schnitzer — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention

Double Bass Bows

Steven Reiley — Certificate of Merit, Convention Favorite
Gilles DuHaut — Certificate of Merit, Convention Favorite Honorable Mention

2007 ISB Maker's Competition Results

Daniel Hachez — Gold Medal

Guy Cole — Silver Medal for Workmanship

William Lakeberg — Certificate of Workmanship
Nick Lloyd — Certificate of Workmanship

Christopher Roberts — Silver Medal for Tone

Alberto V. Mattos — Certificate for Tone
Chris Threlkeld-Wiegand — Certificate for Tone

Christopher Roberts — Convention Favorite
Daniel Hachez — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention
Mario Lamarre — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention

2009 ISB Maker's Competition Results

Daniel Hachez — Silver Medal for Workmanship
William Lakeberg — Silver Medal for Workmanship
Mario Lamarre — Silver Medal for Workmanship

Guy Cole — Certificate for Workmanship
Sergio Scaramelli — Certificate for Workmanship
David Yorgason — Certificate for Workmanship

Seth Kimmel — Silver Medal for Tone
Nick Lloyd — Silver Medal for Tone
Eric Roy — Silver Medal for Tone

Gianfranco Lorezzi Fiorini — Certificate for Tone
Anton Krutz — Certificate for Tone
Tom Wolf — Certificate for Tone

Mario Lamarre — Convention Favorite
William Lakeberg — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention
Nick Lloyd — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention
Arnold Schnitzer — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention

2011 ISB Maker's Competition Results

Daniel Hachez — Gold Medal

Joseph Gurbaugh / Sigrun Seifert — Silver Medal for Workmanship
Daniel Hachez — Silver Medal for Workmanship

Andrew Carruthers — Certificate for Workmanship
Stefan Krattenmacher — Certificate for Workmanship
Mario Lamarre — Certificate for Workmanship
Nick Lloyd — Certificate for Workmanship
David Yorgason — Certificate for Workmanship

William Lakeberg — Silver Medal for Tone
Nick Lloyd — Silver Medal for Tone
Benedict Puglisi — Silver Medal for Tone
Aaron Reiley — Silver Medal for Tone

George Martin — Certificate for Tone
Hanna Mayne — Certificate for Tone
Steven Reiley — Certificate for Tone
Chris Roberts — Certificate for Tone
Sergio Scaramelli — Certificate for Tone
Arnold Schnitzer — Certificate for Tone

Daniel Hachez — Convention Favorite Alex Friedman — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention
George Martin — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention
Aaron Reiley — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention

2013 ISB Maker's Competition Results

Guy Cole — Gold Medal

Anton Krutz — Silver Medal for Workmanship
Mario Lamarre — Silver Medal for Workmanship

Chris Roberts — Silver Medal for Tone
Tetsu Suzuki — Silver Medal for Tone

Trevor Davis — Certificate for Workmanship
Nick Lloyd — Certificate for Workmanship
Gary Upton / Eric Roy — Certificate for Workmanship

William Lakeberg — Certificate for Tone
Mario Lamarre — Certificate for Tone
Nick Lloyd — Certificate for Tone
Keiran O'Hara — Certificate for Tone
Christopher Savino — Certificate for Tone
Arnold Schnitzer — Certificate for Tone
Cristiano Scipioni — Certificate for Tone
Matthew Tucker — Certificate for Tone

Mario Lamarre — Convention Favorite
Gianfranco Fiorini — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention
Arnold Schnitzer — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention
Gary Upton / Eric Roy — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention

2015 ISB Maker's Competition Results

Trevor Davis — Gold Medal

Ben McLachlan — Silver Medal for Tone
Christopher Roberts — Silver Medal for Tone
Tetsu Suzuki — Silver Medal for Tone
Matthew Tucker — Silver Medal for Tone

Guy Cole — Certificate for Workmanship
Gianfranco Fiorini — Certificate for Workmanship
Rodger Graham Hargrave / Rene Zall — Certificate for Workmanship
William Lakeberg — Certificate for Workmanship
Christopher Savino — Certificate for Workmanship

Guy Cole — Certificate for Tone

Christopher Gutierrez / Eric Roy — Certificate for Tone
Rodger Graham Hargrave / Rene Zall — Certificate for Tone
Seth Kimmel — Certificate for Tone
Anton Krutz — Certificate for Tone
William Lakeberg — Certificate for Tone
Robert McIntosh — Certificate for Tone
Martin Penning — Certificate for Tone
Christopher Savino — Certificate for Tone

Gianfranco Fiorini — Convention Favorite
Trevor Davis — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention
Seth Kimmel — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention
Mario Lamarre — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention

2017

Paul Hart & Chris Pedersen — Silver Medal for Workmanship
Mario Lamarre — Silver Medal for Workmanship

Gregory Smith — Silver Medal for Tone
Christopher Savino — Silver Medal for Tone

Evan Davenport — Certificate for Workmanship
Guy Cole — Certificate for Workmanship

Frederick Boissonnault — Certificate for Tone
Ed Fedewa — Certificate for Tone

Arnold Schnitzer — Convention Favorite
Trevor Davis — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention
Seth Kimmel — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention Robert McIntosh — Convention Favorite Honorable Mention

2017 Makers Competition - Arnold Schnitzer

2017 ISB Maker's Competition Audience Favorite winner Arnold Schnitzer (right) is congratulated by competition chair Dustin Williams. Photo by Heather Ainsworth