ISB Double Bass Performance Competition - Past Winners

1981 | 1988 | 1990 | 1993 | 1997 | 1999
2003 | 2005 | 2007 | 2009 | 2011 | 2013 | 2015 | 2017

1981 Zimmermann / Mingus Double Bass Competition

Classical Division

Edgar Meyer and John Feeney, Co-Winners

Jazz Division

John Clayton, Winner

1988

Solo Division

David Murray, First Place
Patrick Neher, Second Place
Paul Bresciani, Third Place

Jazz Division

Larry Steen, First Place
Tim Gilson, Second Place
Tim Givens, Third Place

1990

Solo Division

Mark Morton, First Place
Maximillian Dimoff, Second Place

1993

Solo Division

Rick Vizachero, First Place
Jeffrey Turner, Second Place
Tobias Gloeckler, Third Place

Jazz Division

No first Prize was awarded
Joseph Martin, Second Place
Jim Whitney, Third Place

Orchestra Division

No first Prize was awarded
Eric Johnson, Second Place
Joe Piccolo, Third Place

1995

Solo Division

Owen Lee and Anthony Stoops, Co-First Place
Ben Henderson, Third Place

Jazz Division

Shawn Sommer, First Place
Michael Valerio, Second Place
Darryl Hall, Third Place

Orchestral Division

Micah Howard, First Place
Jena Huebner, Second Place

Young Bassists Division (NEW!)

Lemarr Lovett, First Place
Nathan Scott, Second Place
Akil Marshall, Third Place

1997

Solo Division

Jeremy Kurtz, First Place
Catalin Rotaru, Second Place
Paul Sharpe, Third Place

Jazz Division

Michael McGuirk, First Place
John Dominguez, Second Place
Cliff Schmitt, Third Place

Orchestral Division

Brian Doyle, First Place
Donald Howey, Second Place
Charles Deramus, Third Place

Age 15-18 Division

Timothy Gibbs, First Place
Nathan Scott, Second Place
Hunter Capoccioni, Third Place
Tiago Pinto-Ribeiro, Honorable Mention

Age 14 and Under Division

Ben Jensen, First Place
Georgina Poad, Second Place
Elena Hull, Third Place

1999

Solo Division

Volkan Orhon and Ju-Fang Liu, Co-First Place
Boris Astafiev, Second Place

Jazz Division

Mark Urness, First Place
Paul Beaudry, Second Place
Anton Hatwich, Third Place

Orchestral Division

Ju-Fang Liu and Matt Reeder, Co-First Place
James Faulkner, Second Place
Paul Determan, Third Place

Age 15-18 Division

Roman Patkolo, First Place
Daxun Zhang, Second Place
Alison Danby and Jeffrey Kail, Co-Third Place
Elena Hull, Honorable Mention

Age 14 and Under Division

Erik Higgins, First Place
Charlie Nilles and Chelsea Maeda, Co-Second Place
Chris Maxwell and Nick Jozwiak, Honorable Mention

2001

Solo Division

Daxun Zhang, First Place
Ruslan Lutsyk, Second Place
I-Shan Kao, Third Place

Jazz Division

John Sullivan, First Place
Robert Sabin, Second Place
Roger Shew, Third Place

Orchestral Division

Jonathan Van Dyke, First Place
Sarah Hogan, Second Place
Colin Corner, Third Place

Age 15-18 Division

Edicson Ruiz, First Place
Danielle Jones, Second Place
Ben Jensen, Third Place

Age 14 and Under Division

Chris Maxwell, First Place
Sam Priestman, Second Place
Emily Honeyman, Third Place

2003

Solo Division

Andrei Shynkevich, First Place
Artem Chirkov, Second Place
Karol Kowal, Tied for Third Place and Best Performance of Required Piece
Brett Shurtliffe, Tied for Third Place

Jazz Division

Andrew Kratzat, First Place
Robert Sabin, Second Place
Matthew Heredia, Third Place

Orchestra Division

Colin Corner, Robert Gladstone Prize
(no other Prizes awarded)

Age 15-18 Division

Tomoya Aomori, First Place
Danielle Jones, Second Place
Yi-Jung Su, Third Place

Age 14 and Under Division

Erin Lobb, First Place
Jorge Moreno, Second Place
Corey Gerstenfeld, Third Place

2005

Solo Division

The Gary Karr Prize — Yann Dubost
Second Prize — Karol Kowal
The Constantin Popescu Prize — Ali Yazdanfar

Jazz Division

The Scott LaFaro Prize — Benjamin Williams
Second Prize — Regan Brough
Third Prize — Daniel Foose

Orchestra Division

The Robert Gladstone Prize — Brett Shurtliffe
Second Prize — Matthew McGrath
Third Prize — Spencer Phillips

Age 15-18 Division

First Prize — Kevin Jablonski
Second Prize — Emily Honeyman
Third Prize — Yi-Jung Su

Age 14 and Under Division

First Prize — Nina DeCesare
Second Prize — Kiyoe Wellington
Third Prize — Alexander Vaughn
Honorable Mentions to Josiah Panning and Brandon Wetzel

2007

Solo Division

The Gary Karr Prize — Gunar Upatnieks
Second Prize tie, Jory Herman
Second Prize tie, Andrew Eun Lee
Best performance of the required composition "Hval" by Evan Ziporyn, Jory Herman

Jazz Division

The Scott LaFaro Prize — Jorge Roeder
Second Prize — Joe Johnson
Third Prize — Shawn Conley
Honorable Mentions to Clark Sommers and John Sutton

Orchestra Division

First Prize — Tony Parry
Second Prize — Andrew Stalker
The Charles Barr Prize — Matthew Heller

Age 15-18 Division

First Prize — Hayoung Jung
Second Prize — Nate West
Third Prize — Blake Hinson

Age 14 and Under Division

First Prize — Kiyoe Wellington
Second Prize — Alex Chau Ho Ming
Third Prize — Ann Chan Yuen Ting

2009

Solo Division

The Gary Karr Prize — Nicholas Schwartz
Second Prize — William Farrington
Third Prize — Blake Hinson
Best performance of the required composition "The Muse and the Master" by Tom Knific, Nicholas Schwartz

Jazz Division

The Scott LaFaro Prize — Shawn Conley
Second Prize — Joe Sanders
Third Prize — Michael Janisch
Honorable Mentions to Greg Chudzik and Erik Prevert

Orchestra Division

First Prize — Kevin Brown
Second Prize — Rex Surany
Third Prize — Christopher Hamlen

Age 15-18 Division

First Prize — Nina DeCesare
Second Prize — Nate West
Third Prize — Zachery Camhi
Honorable Mentions to Ho Jung Jung and Samuel Suggs

Age 14 and Under Division

First Prize — Xavier Foley
Second Prize — June Su Lee
Third Prize — John Mietus
Honorable Mentions to Liu Chang and William McGregor

2011

Solo Division

The Gary Karr Prize — Yi-Jung Su
Second Prize — Rex Surany
Third Prize — Théotime Voisin
Honorable Mention and Best performance of the required work "Celestial Dance" by Rufus Reid, Nicholas Villalobos

Jazz Division

The Scott LaFaro Prize — Or Bareket
Second Prize — David Baron
Third Prize — Raviv Markovitz
Honorable Mentions to Ben Thomas and Adam Cote

Orchestra Division

First Prize — Derek Zadinsky
Second Prize — Noah Reitman
Third Prize — William Perryman
Honorable Mention, Joshua Lebar

Age 15-18 Division

First Prize — Xavier Foley
Second Prize — Mike Ehrenkranz
Third Prize — Jackie Johnson

Age 14 and Under Division

First Prize — Hong Yu Lai
Second Prize — Noah Bailyn
Third Prize — Paris Myers
Special Prize for best performance of required work, "Song and a Dance" by Blaise Ferrandino, Noah Bailyn
Honorable Mention to Wen Qinj Fu

2013

Solo Division

The Gary Karr Prize — Tian Yang Liu
Second Prize — Oscar Luque
Third Prize — Francesco Platoni
Thomas Martin Prize for best performance of a work by Bottesini, Oscar Luque
Best performance of the required work "Chorale" by Nicholas Walker, Tian Yang Liu

Jazz Division

The Scott LaFaro Prize — Martin Jaffe
Second Prize — Alex Frank
Third Prize — Daniel Foose
Honorable Mentions to Noah Jackson and Gavin Kelso

Orchestra Division

The Tony Bianco Prize — Christopher Johnson
Second Prize — Michael Priester
Third Prize — Jonathan Colbert
Special Prize for best performance of the solo from Verdi's Otello, Amanda Rice-Johnston

Age 15-18 Division

First Prize — Zhixiong Liu
Second Prize — Philip Nelson
Third Prize — Anabel Yi Hsuan Chiu
Thomas Martin Prize for best performance of a work by Bottesini, shared by Philip Nelson and Lena Goodson

Age 14 and Under Division

First Prize — Daniel Tancredi
Second Prize — William McGregor
Third Prize — Noah Bailyn

2015

Age 14 and Under Division

First Prize — Ya Hsuan Chen
Second Prize — Cruise Myers
Third Prize — Bailey Amspoker

Age 15-18 Division

First Prize — Aleck Belcher
Second Prize — John Mietus
Third Prize — Ruben Rodriguez
Honorary Mention — Erick Martinez

Orchestra Division

First Prize — Rudy Albach
Second Prize — Dani Meier
Third Prize — Michael Marks

Jazz Division

First Prize — The Scott LaFaro Prize — Mike Forfia
Second Prize — Daniel Ziemann
Third Prize — Adam Cote

Solo Division

Gary Karr Prize — Samuel Suggs
Second Prize — Mikyoung Soung and Evren Sen
Third Prize — Alex Jacobson
Thomas Martin Prize for the Best Performance of a Work by Bottesini — Mikyoung Soung
Best Performance of the Required Piece by Evan Premo — Evren Sen

2017

Age 14 and Under Division

First Prize — Thea Borstell
Second Prize — Jamie Park
Third Prize — Evan Tsai
Honorable Mention — Atakan Altun and Jacob Fisher

Age 15-18 Division

First Prize — Joel Quarrington Prize — Junbin Hwang
Second Prize — Xuanchi Li
Third Prize — Ya-Hsuan Chen

Orchestra Division

First Prize — Jane Little Prize — Adam Attard
Second Prize — Paul Nemeth
Third Prize — Isaac Polinsky

Jazz Division

First Prize — The Scott LaFaro Prize — Luca Alemanno
Second Prize — Daniel Ziemann
Third Prize — Daniel Montgomery
Joey Pearlman — Honorable Mention

Solo Division

Gary Karr Prize — Aaron Olguin
Second Prize — Will Langlie-Miletich
Third Prize — Philip Nelson
Thomas Martin Prize for the Best Performance of a Work by Bottesini — Aaron Olguin and Will Langlie-Miletich
Best Performance of the Required Piece by François Rabbath — Will Langlie-Miletich