ISB 2021 Convention Presenter — Philip Alejo

University of Nebraska - Lincoln

The ISB 2021 Convention will be held June 7-12, 2021 in beautiful Lincoln, Nebraska, home of our host University of Nebraska - Lincoln. The event will take place from Monday, June 3, 2019, through Saturday, June 8, 2019. We anticipate over 1,000 bassists, exhibitors, collaborative musicians, family members and guests from around the world to attend the concerts, seminars, workshops, lecture-demonstrations, panel discussions, masterclasses, exhibits, Young Bassists Program, and ensembles for non-professional bassists. In addition, the ISB will be holding solo, jazz, orchestral and young bassist performance competitions, and the eighth biennial ISB Maker's Competition over Monday, June 5th and Tuesday, June 6th.

As a non-profit organization that puts its revenues back to work for its membership, we rely on ISB members to help make the convention a great experience for everyone who attends. We are grateful for the many presenters over the years who have donated their time, travel and talent as a way of giving back to the worldwide bass community.

The following is a tentative list of convention presenters, subject to change. Click on a Presentation Title to see more information about the presenter and their presentation.

Sort By: Date / Time | Last Name

Philip Alejo Essential Double Bass Skills for the Music Educator Tuesday, June 4, 2019
11:00 AM
Lecture 1
Luca Alemanno Jazz Headliner: Luca Alemanno Monday, June 3, 2019
9:00 PM
MAC Stage
George Amorim BACH to BASSics – a quest to the unknown! Wednesday, June 5, 2019
2:00 PM
Lecture 2
Gregg August A Discussion of Stylistic Diversity: Classical/Jazz Tuesday, June 4, 2019
2:00 PM
Sweeney
Jeremy Baguyos 2019 Composition Competition Winners Recital Saturday, June 8, 2019
11:00 AM
Ford Hall
Jeremy Baguyos Double Bass in Virtual Reality Thursday, June 6, 2019
2:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
David Baker The Double Bass in Jazz: It's Evolution from 1920 to 1950 Thursday, June 6, 2019
2:00 PM
Lecture 2
Ed Barker Masterclass Thursday, June 6, 2019
11:00 AM
MAC Stage
Adam Booker Slap That Bass! Thursday, June 6, 2019
3:00 PM
Lecture 1
Fausto Borem 2018 Research Competition Saturday, June 8, 2019
3:00 PM
Lecture Demo 2
Fausto Borem Fausto Borém invites Voice, Piano and Basses for Crossover Music Thursday, June 6, 2019
11:00 AM
Auer Hall
Joel Braun Recital Friday, June 7, 2019
2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Chris Brown Strokes with the Most: Deciding when to play on the string or off the string Tuesday, June 4, 2019
2:00 PM
Lecture 1
Kevin Brown Bach Cello Suite No. 2 and Viola da Gamba Duets Tuesday, June 4, 2019
4:00 PM
Ford Hall
Miles Brown Joe Mondragon's Bass Lines Tuesday, June 4, 2019
3:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Susan Cahill Voice in Deep Friday, June 7, 2019
11:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Susan Cahill Masterclass with Susan Cahill Thursday, June 6, 2019
4:00 PM
Lecture 1
Michael Cameron A Hoosier Celebration Thursday, June 6, 2019
3:00 PM
Auer Hall
Lorraine Campet Lorraine Campet in Recital Friday, June 7, 2019
8:00 PM
MAC Stage
Ron Carter Ron Carter in Recital Thursday, June 6, 2019
9:00 PM
MAC Stage
Brian Casey Bridging Traditions: A Musico-cultural Analysis of the use of sequence, pattern and musical rhyme in the improvised jazz solos of Charlie Haden after 1975. Tuesday, June 4, 2019
3:00 PM
Lecture 1
Han-Jui Chen Franck,Debussy, and Fauré Wednesday, June 5, 2019
4:00 PM
Ford Hall
Elizabeth Clawson An Exploration of Duo Music for Double Bass and Guitar Thursday, June 6, 2019
10:00 AM
Ford Hall
John Clayton John Clayton and Friends Saturday, June 8, 2019
8:00 PM
MAC Stage
John Clayton Masterclass with the Masters: John Clayton Teaches Paul Ellison Friday, June 7, 2019
2:00 PM
MAC Stage
Peter Coco Pete Coco Trio Thursday, June 6, 2019
3:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Colin Corner Orchestral Audition Masterclass Tuesday, June 4, 2019
10:00 AM
Lecture 2
Sponsored by D'Addario ISB After Hours Saturday, June 8, 2019
10:00 PM
Mother Bear's Pizza - 1428 E 3rd St, Bloomington
Sponsored by D'Addario ISB After Hours Tuesday, June 4, 2019
10:00 PM
Mother Bear's Pizza - 1428 E 3rd St, Bloomington
Sponsored by D'Addario ISB After Hours Wednesday, June 5, 2019
10:00 PM
Mother Bear's Pizza - 1428 E 3rd St, Bloomington
Sponsored by D'Addario ISB After Hours Thursday, June 6, 2019
10:00 PM
Mother Bear's Pizza - 1428 E 3rd St, Bloomington
Sponsored by D'Addario ISB After Hours Friday, June 7, 2019
10:00 PM
Mother Bear's Pizza - 1428 E 3rd St, Bloomington
Sponsored by D'Addario ISB After Hours Monday, June 3, 2019
10:00 PM
Mother Bear's Pizza - 1428 E 3rd St, Bloomington
Joshua Davis Mrs. Wigglebottom, City, and Laden, for orchestra and solo double bass, non-looper and Love Salad-looper versions Wednesday, June 5, 2019
2:00 PM
Lecture 1
Mathieu Desy Glow In The Dark, Polyphonic Solos Wednesday, June 5, 2019
3:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Scott Dixon Practical Just Intonation Wednesday, June 5, 2019
11:00 AM
Lecture 1
Virginia Dixon The Suzuki Teacher Training Program: Hone Your Teaching Skills Tuesday, June 4, 2019
3:00 PM
Lecture 2
Igor Eliseev Absolute RACHMANINOV Friday, June 7, 2019
2:00 PM
Auer Hall
Paul Ellison Masterclass with the Masters: Paul Ellison Teaches John Clayton Friday, June 7, 2019
11:00 AM
MAC Stage
Caroline Emery Bow works Progressive Technique for Double bass and use with other major approaches and standard repertoire. Friday, June 7, 2019
3:00 PM
Lecture 1
Timothy Emmons Mastering Odd Meter Performance Thursday, June 6, 2019
2:00 PM
Lecture 1
Rolf Erdahl Accounting for Grieg Thursday, June 6, 2019
4:00 PM
Lecture 2
Jim Ferguson Recital Tuesday, June 4, 2019
5:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Dean Ferrell The Return of Captaine Hume´s Humorous Humors Wednesday, June 5, 2019
2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Chris Fitzgerald Bachrilege: Using pizzicato arrangements of cello suite movements as technical etudes for jazz bassists Friday, June 7, 2019
10:00 AM
Lecture 1
Claus Freudenstein The magic of Minibass Thursday, June 6, 2019
11:00 AM
Lecture 1
Simon Garcia Simon Garcia SoundWorld Thursday, June 6, 2019
2:00 PM
Auer Hall
Bruce Gertz Alternative Facts Wednesday, June 5, 2019
4:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Lloyd Goldstein Lloyd Goldstein with Joshua Paul Wednesday, June 5, 2019
10:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Luis Gomez-Imbert Technology and music Tuesday, June 4, 2019
9:00 AM
Lecture 2
Barry Green The How and Why of Music Making Friday, June 7, 2019
10:00 AM
Lecture 2
Scott Haigh Masterclass Tuesday, June 4, 2019
11:00 AM
MAC Stage
John Hamil Johnny Hamil present GAV7D Video Game solo bass Friday, June 7, 2019
5:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Kieran Hanlon Practical Bach for the Double Bass Saturday, June 8, 2019
11:00 AM
Lecture 1
Lynn Hannings Project for All Gender Equality Round Table Discussion Wednesday, June 5, 2019
12:30 PM
MAC Stage
Maggie Hasspacher Techniques for Vocalizing and Playing Simultaneously Saturday, June 8, 2019
10:00 AM
Ford Hall
Yoshiaki Horiguchi Teaching with the George Vance Method Friday, June 7, 2019
9:00 AM
Lecture 2
Kate Jones Suzuki Bass in Action Friday, June 7, 2019
4:00 PM
M344
Burak Karaagac Duolog ; Violin-Bass and Piano Chamber Music Recital Tuesday, June 4, 2019
2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Ebru Karaagac Ebru Karaagac - Duolog: Violin-Bass and Piano Chamber Music Recital Tuesday, June 4, 2019
2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Randall Kertz Longevity of the Bassist: What Bassists Should Know Friday, June 7, 2019
11:00 AM
Lecture 1
Braun Khan The Bass Line Vocabulary of Israel Crosby Tuesday, June 4, 2019
11:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Andrew Kohn finding bass sheet music Wednesday, June 5, 2019
9:00 AM
Lecture 2
Chris Kosky The Thumb Transition Zone Wednesday, June 5, 2019
11:00 AM
Lecture 2
Tod Leavitt Contrabass: King of Pizzicato Tuesday, June 4, 2019
3:00 PM
Ford Hall
Owen Lee Owen Lee Recital Tuesday, June 4, 2019
5:00 PM
Auer Hall
Jay Leonhart Jay Leonhart in Recital Saturday, June 8, 2019
5:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Louis Levitt Sybarite5 presents Endeavor Wednesday, June 5, 2019
5:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Alan Lewine Alan Lewine: Original Jazz Saturday, June 8, 2019
3:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Adrian Mann Ultimate Bass Quartets: A 53-Year Evolution in Memory of Frederick Zimmermann Wednesday, June 5, 2019
2:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Andres Martin Temperamental: Recital of Andres Martin Compositions Friday, June 7, 2019
5:00 PM
Auer Hall
Rodrigo Mata Alvarez TOLO LOCH New Mexican Music for Double bass ensemble Thursday, June 6, 2019
4:00 PM
Ford Hall
Gaelen McCormick Duets in the Classroom/Studio Thursday, June 6, 2019
10:00 AM
Lecture 1
MEGAN McDevitt Boundless Soundscapes: a performance by Shade & Light Duo (Megan McDevitt and Betsy Soukup) Saturday, June 8, 2019
4:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Glen Moore Glen Moore in Recital Friday, June 7, 2019
5:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Mark Morton Five Original String Orchestrations of Solo Bass Works by Giovanni Bottesini Thursday, June 6, 2019
11:00 AM
Ford Hall
David Murray Music of Paul Ramsier Friday, June 7, 2019
3:00 PM
Auer Hall
David Neubert Online Teaching - Pros and Cons Thursday, June 6, 2019
10:00 AM
Lecture 2
Chi-chi Nwanoku Chi-chi Nwanoku in Recital Thursday, June 6, 2019
8:00 PM
MAC Stage
Aaron Olguin Classical Headliner: Aaron Olguin Monday, June 3, 2019
8:00 PM
MAC Stage
Bradley Opland GospelBassParts.Com Tuesday, June 4, 2019
4:00 PM
Lecture 1
Volkan Orhon New Concerto for Double Bass Wednesday, June 5, 2019
2:00 PM
Auer Hall
Vassilis Papavassiliou VIBRATO REVISITED PART II Tuesday, June 4, 2019
10:00 AM
Ford Hall
John Patitucci John Patitucci Workshop with Special Guest Steve Bailey Friday, June 7, 2019
9:00 AM
MAC Stage
John Patitucci John Patitucci in Recital Friday, June 7, 2019
9:00 PM
MAC Stage
Henry Peyrebrune George Vance: An Appreciation. Panel Discussion, hosted by Henry Peyrebrune, Tracy Rowell, John Hamil, Martha Vance, and Friends Wednesday, June 5, 2019
10:00 AM
M344
Brian Powell Swing Hi, Swing Low: New Music for Violin and Bass Saturday, June 8, 2019
3:00 PM
Auer Hall
ISB Presents The Trout quintet - 200 years of evolution Wednesday, June 5, 2019
4:00 PM
Auer Hall
ISB Presents Solo Competition Finals Tuesday, June 4, 2019
9:00 AM
Auer Hall
ISB Presents Daily Warm-Ups with Barry Green Friday, June 7, 2019
8:30 AM
TBD
ISB Presents Orchestral Competition Monday, June 3, 2019
9:00 AM
MAC Stage
ISB Presents Daily Warm-Ups with Nicholas Walker Tuesday, June 4, 2019
8:30 AM
TBD
ISB Presents Jazz Competition Monday, June 3, 2019
9:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
ISB Presents Makers Competition Sound-Off Wednesday, June 5, 2019
9:00 AM
Auer Hall
ISB Presents College Fair Saturday, June 8, 2019
8:00 AM
TBD
ISB Presents 15-18 Competition Monday, June 3, 2019
9:00 AM
Ford Hall
ISB Presents Solo Competition Monday, June 3, 2019
9:00 AM
Auer Hall
ISB Presents Young Bassists Concert Saturday, June 8, 2019
1:00 PM
MAC Stage
ISB Presents Daily Warm-Ups with Paul Ellison Wednesday, June 5, 2019
8:30 AM
TBD
ISB Presents Daily Warm-Ups with Lawrence Hurst Thursday, June 6, 2019
8:30 AM
TBD
ISB Presents Masterclass with Indiana University Professors Kurt Muroki and Jeffrey Turner Wednesday, June 5, 2019
5:00 PM
Auer Hall
ISB Presents 14 & Under Competition Monday, June 3, 2019
9:00 AM
TBD
Frank Proto Masterclass Wednesday, June 5, 2019
3:00 PM
Auer Hall
Gabriele Ragghianti The Italian Bass Tradition Tuesday, June 4, 2019
3:00 PM
Auer Hall
Sonia Ray Gestural Memory and Daily Pantomimes in the Teaching of the Double Bass for Beginners Wednesday, June 5, 2019
9:00 AM
M242
Paul Robinson Rhythm, Rhythm and Rhythm: Three Requirements for Effective Auditions Tuesday, June 4, 2019
10:00 AM
Lecture 1
Geoffrey Saunders Arco Jazz Bass: An Historical Overview Tuesday, June 4, 2019
10:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Nick Scales Teaching Bass in a Day to the non-bassist String Teacher Tuesday, June 4, 2019
9:00 AM
Lecture 1
John Schimek Teaching Private Lessons the R.I.T.E. Way Thursday, June 6, 2019
11:00 AM
Lecture 2
Stefano Sciascia Molto Cantabile Friday, June 7, 2019
4:00 PM
Auer Hall
Lynn Seaton Lynn Seaton in Recital Tuesday, June 4, 2019
9:00 PM
MAC Stage
Lynn Seaton Masterclass with Lynn Seaton Thursday, June 6, 2019
4:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Phillip Serna The Great Dooble Bass - Music for Violone & Viols Thursday, June 6, 2019
10:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Brett Shurtliffe Franz Simandl - The Bohemian Bottesini Tuesday, June 4, 2019
4:00 PM
Auer Hall
Tisha Simeral Adventures in Academia: Survival Tips, Roadmaps, Detours, and Reflections for Your Journey to Teaching in Higher Education Thursday, June 6, 2019
3:00 PM
Lecture 2
Jiri Slavik Jiri Slavik in Recital Wednesday, June 5, 2019
9:00 PM
MAC Stage
Elizabeth Soukup Betsy Soukup, This Disquiet: Songs for bass and voice Friday, June 7, 2019
4:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Anthony Stoops Bad Boyz of Double Bass Friday, June 7, 2019
11:00 AM
Auer Hall
Hans Sturm Scales and Arpeggios: An Organized Approach to All Keys Wednesday, June 5, 2019
10:00 AM
Lecture 1
Dan Styffe Recital - including world premieres and US premieres. Solo and duo pieces. Thursday, June 6, 2019
4:00 PM
Auer Hall
Sam Suggs Haydn [Re]Creation: Reviving the Lost Concerto Saturday, June 8, 2019
5:00 PM
Auer Hall
Hector Tirado Feeling Through Silence Friday, June 7, 2019
10:00 AM
Auer Hall
Gunars Upatnieks Recital Wednesday, June 5, 2019
8:00 PM
MAC Stage
Mark Urness Frontiers: Classical, Jazz, and Social Consciousness Wednesday, June 5, 2019
11:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Jessica Valls My Favorite Things: Eclectic Programming for Every Audience Saturday, June 8, 2019
11:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Pedro Vares de Azevedo Piazzolla & Trovajoli Recital Friday, June 7, 2019
3:00 PM
Ford Hall
Willem von Hombracht Willem von Hombracht Trio Friday, June 7, 2019
3:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Svetozar Vujic P Kellach Waddle World premiere for double bass end piano Wednesday, June 5, 2019
3:00 PM
Ford Hall
Dominik Wagner Recital Thursday, June 6, 2019
5:00 PM
Auer Hall
Chunyang Wang Beyond Bach's Cello Suites, A New Transcription of J.S. Bach's Flute Partita BWV 1013, for Solo Double Bass Friday, June 7, 2019
4:00 PM
Ford Hall
Yung-chiao Wei Bach Violin Partita #3 and Award Winning Young Talents Saturday, June 8, 2019
4:00 PM
Ford Hall
Martin Wind Legacy Recital Program Thursday, June 6, 2019
5:00 PM
Sweeney Hall
Scott Worthington How to Get Started Performing with Electronics Thursday, June 6, 2019
11:00 AM
Sweeney Hall
Susan Wulff Unleash Your Inner Groove Friday, June 7, 2019
10:00 AM
MAC Lobby
Derek Zadinsky Connections to IU Wednesday, June 5, 2019
11:00 AM
Ford Hall
DaXun Zhang Recital Tuesday, June 4, 2019
8:00 PM
MAC Stage
DaXun Zhang Masterclass with DaXun Zhang Wednesday, June 5, 2019
11:00 AM
MAC Stage
Danny Ziemann Teaching Jazz Bass: Considerations for the Future of our Profession Tuesday, June 4, 2019
4:00 PM
Sweeney Hall