ISB 2017 Convention Presenters

Ithaca College

The ISB 2017 Convention will be held June 5-10, 2017 in beautiful Ithaca, New York, home of our host Ithaca College. The event will take place from Monday, June 5, 2017, through Saturday, June 10, 2017. We anticipate over 1,000 bassists, exhibitors, collaborative musicians, family members and guests from around the world to attend the concerts, seminars, workshops, lecture-demonstrations, panel discussions, masterclasses, exhibits, Young Bassists Program, and ensembles for non-professional bassists. In addition, the ISB will be holding solo, jazz, orchestral and young bassist performance competitions, and the eighth biennial ISB Maker's Competition over Monday, June 5th and Tuesday, June 6th.

As a non-profit organization that puts its revenues back to work for its membership, we rely on ISB members to help make the convention a great experience for everyone who attends. We are grateful for the many presenters over the years who have donated their time, travel and talent as a way of giving back to the worldwide bass community.

The following is a tentative list of convention presenters, subject to change. Click on a Presentation Title to see more information about the presenter and their presentation.

Sort By: Date / Time | Last Name

Marc Abrams Marc Abrams Trio Plays the Freedom Suite Revisited Thursday, June 8, 2017
11:00 AM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Frederic Alarie Judi Sylvano & Frederic Alarie Thursday, June 8, 2017
5:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Pearl Alexander ACOUSMATICS Saturday, June 10, 2017
3:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Shawn Alger Transcribing Viola da Gamba Literature for the Modern Double Bass Friday, June 9, 2017
3:00 PM
Broido
George Amorim New Repertoire for Double Bass Quartet Wednesday, June 7, 2017
2:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Michael Bates Focusing on the role(s) of the bass in a modern day saxophone trio Saturday, June 10, 2017
3:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Paul Beaudry The Music Of Johnny Alf: Father of Bossa Nova Wednesday, June 7, 2017
4:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Michael Bisio Blood Orange Blue Wednesday, June 7, 2017
2:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Robert Black Sound Worlds Tuesday, June 6, 2017
3:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Alberto Bocini Basso Solo Saturday, June 10, 2017
11:00 AM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Alberto Bocini BASSEUROPE 2018: Gabriele Ragghianti & Alberto Bocini Discuss Plans for Upcoming Lucca Italy Congress Saturday, June 10, 2017
10:00 AM
Broido
Fausto Borem Fausto Borém & Musa Brasilis Friends Friday, June 9, 2017
2:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Leon Bosch The South African Double Bass Wednesday, June 7, 2017
2:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Leon Bosch ISB 15-18 Solo Competition Semi-Finals & Finals - Leon Bosch, Chair Monday, June 5, 2017
9:00 AM
Muller Chapel
Ted Botsford Inspiration and Imagination: Solo Works by Solo Bassists Thursday, June 8, 2017
2:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Jeff Bradetich Bach - An analysis of the Preludes from Suites 1-4 Tuesday, June 6, 2017
2:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Cameron Brown Sheila Jordan and Cameron Brown: Voice and Bass Saturday, June 10, 2017
3:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Kevin Brown Viola da Gamba Transcription: Unlocking the abundant and beautiful repertoire of one of the closest relatives of the double bass Tuesday, June 6, 2017
2:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Craig Butterfield Jesse Jones & Craig Butterfield:Original music for Mandolin and Double Bass Saturday, June 10, 2017
5:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Susan Cahill New Music from the West Friday, June 9, 2017
2:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Michael Cameron Zwilich Premiere Wednesday, June 7, 2017
4:00 PM
Muller Chapel
John Clayton John Clayton Master Class Wednesday, June 7, 2017
11:00 AM
Ford Hall
Peter Coco Decoding a Master: An Analysis of the Performing Style of Ray Brown Wednesday, June 7, 2017
4:00 PM
Broido
Scott Colley Scott Colley Solo Performance and Q&A Friday, June 9, 2017
2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Todd Coolman The Pulse Trio - Revisiting The Great American Songbook with a sprinkling of original compositions as well Wednesday, June 7, 2017
3:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Colin Corner Contemporary Solo Bass Music Saturday, June 10, 2017
4:00 PM
Muller Chapel
David Craig Originals and Standards Arranged by David Craig Wednesday, June 7, 2017
3:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Madeleine Crouch ISB Exhibits - Thursday Thursday, June 8, 2017
9:00 AM
Whalen Center for Music
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Friday Friday, June 9, 2017
7:30 AM
Hill Center
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Wednesday Wednesday, June 7, 2017
7:30 AM
Hill Center
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Tuesday Tuesday, June 6, 2017
7:30 AM
Hill Center
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Monday Monday, June 5, 2017
7:30 AM
Hill Center
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Sunday 6/4 Sunday, June 4, 2017
3:00 PM
Hill Center
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Sunday 6/11 Sunday, June 11, 2017
8:00 AM
Hill Center
Madeleine Crouch ISB Exhibits - Friday Friday, June 9, 2017
9:00 AM
Whalen Center for Music
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Saturday Saturday, June 10, 2017
7:30 AM
Hill Center
Madeleine Crouch ISB Exhibits - Wednesday Wednesday, June 7, 2017
9:00 AM
Whalen Center for Music
Madeleine Crouch ISB Exhibits - Tuesday Tuesday, June 6, 2017
9:00 AM
Whalen Center for Music
Madeleine Crouch ISB Exhibits - Saturday Saturday, June 10, 2017
9:00 AM
Whalen Center for Music
Madeleine Crouch ISB Bass Storage - Thursday Thursday, June 8, 2017
7:30 AM
Hill Center
Alexis Cuadrado Alexis Cuadrado Group - Noneto Ibérico Saturday, June 10, 2017
5:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Joshua Davis Rhythm Meter Workshop Thursday, June 8, 2017
3:00 PM
Broido
Lisa De Boos Food for Musicians Saturday, June 10, 2017
9:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Santi Debriano Castle Magic Bass Trio Thursday, June 8, 2017
3:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Max Dimoff Orchestral Excerpt Masterclass Wednesday, June 7, 2017
4:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Scott Dixon Recital Wednesday, June 7, 2017
3:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Virginia Dixon Efficient Teaching of Beginners: How Suzuki Philosophy and Practice lead to greater technique Thursday, June 8, 2017
4:00 PM
Broido
Peter Dominguez Peter Dominguez, Solo Bass Recital Wednesday, June 7, 2017
11:00 AM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Peter Dominguez Milt Hinton Film followed by Q & A session moderated by Peter Dominquez Wednesday, June 7, 2017
12:00 PM
Textor Hall 102
Brian Dozoretz Amplifying the Upright Bass Tuesday, June 6, 2017
11:00 AM
Ford Hall
Mark Dresser Hank Roberts & Mark Dresser duo for cello and bass Saturday, June 10, 2017
9:30 PM
Ford Hall
Sebastien Dube Recital Friday, June 9, 2017
9:30 PM
Ford Hall
Sebastien Dube Rhythmical Exercises & Groove Session Friday, June 9, 2017
11:00 AM
Ford Hall
Elisabeth Ellison Adult Learners Noon Time Bass Ensembles - Tuesday Tuesday, June 6, 2017
12:00 PM
G75 in the Hill Center
Elisabeth Ellison Adult Learners Noon Time Bass Ensembles - Thursday Thursday, June 8, 2017
12:00 PM
G75 in the Hill Center
Elisabeth Ellison Adult Learners Noon Time Bass Ensembles - Wednesday Wednesday, June 7, 2017
12:00 PM
G75 in the Hill Center
Elisabeth Ellison Adult Learners Bass Performance Saturday, June 10, 2017
12:00 PM
McHenry Lobby
Paul Ellison Paul Ellison Master Class Thursday, June 8, 2017
11:00 AM
Ford Hall
Caroline Emery Bow Works Progressive Technique for Double bass. Wednesday, June 7, 2017
11:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Henrica Fagerlund Deep Relaxing Sounds Thursday, June 8, 2017
9:00 AM
Aerobics Room in the Fitness Center
Chris Fitzgerald Online Video Pedagogy: Many Birds, One Stone Saturday, June 10, 2017
4:00 PM
Broido
Michael Forfia Winner of the 2015 Jazz Competition Recital Monday, June 5, 2017
8:00 PM
Ford Hall
Michael Formanek Still Bothering You After All These Years Thursday, June 8, 2017
2:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Claus Freudenstein Crossing borders - Rock Classics on Doublebass! Tuesday, June 6, 2017
2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Diana Gannett Writing and Performing for High C tuning Tuesday, June 6, 2017
3:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Bruce Gertz Bruce Gertz Trio Friday, June 9, 2017
4:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Florent Ghys Solo for double bass, laptop, and video Friday, June 9, 2017
3:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Tobias Gloeckler Vanhal Concerto - The new URTEXT Wednesday, June 7, 2017
9:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Ira Gold Beethoven's Seventh Symphony: A Practice Method for Refining Rhythmic and Technical Precision Tuesday, June 6, 2017
11:00 AM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Lloyd Goldstein Arts In Medicine: Overview Of A Model Program In a Major Cancer Institute And Solo Bass As A Therapeutic Music Intervention Wednesday, June 7, 2017
10:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Irina-Kalina Goudeva WIRE-LESS & WING-FULL Saturday, June 10, 2017
4:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Linda Grace Structure/Function Issues of the Arm and Thumb in Bass Playing Tuesday, June 6, 2017
11:00 AM
Broido
Barry Green Anna's Promise by Andres Martin, Episode 3 with Barry Green and Seven Distinguished International Soloists Thursday, June 8, 2017
2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Hilliard Greene When Folk Songs Bring Freedom Friday, June 9, 2017
10:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Forest Greenough The Bassist's Guide to Comprehensive Shoulder Health: Anatomy, Injury Prevention, and Maintenance Tuesday, June 6, 2017
4:00 PM
Broido
Larry Grenadier Larry Grenadier with Rebecca Martin Tuesday, June 6, 2017
9:30 PM
Ford Hall
John Hamil Teaching improvisation from beginning to advanced: Jamming on the Bass vol. 1-3 Saturday, June 10, 2017
10:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Kieran Hanlon Double Bass, The Storyteller: A Lecture/Performance on Public School Presentations Friday, June 9, 2017
11:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Alexander Hanna Different Strokes - Tuesday featuring Scott Pingel Tuesday, June 6, 2017
10:00 AM
Ford Hall
Alexander Hanna Different Strokes - Friday featuring Alex Hanna Friday, June 9, 2017
10:00 AM
Ford Hall
Alexander Hanna Different Strokes - Thursday featuring Matthew MacDonald Thursday, June 8, 2017
10:00 AM
Ford Hall
Alexander Hanna Different Strokes - Wednesday featuring Ali Yazdanfar Wednesday, June 7, 2017
10:00 AM
Ford Hall
Thomas Helton Recital Tuesday, June 6, 2017
11:00 AM
Muller Chapel
Jorge Daniel Hernaez Extended techniques: a reality in the service ofcreativity Thursday, June 8, 2017
11:00 AM
Broido
Olivier Holland The Personalization of Technique for Jazz Bass Thursday, June 8, 2017
10:00 AM
Broido
Chuck Israels Chuck Israels with Bill Mays and Steve Brown Saturday, June 10, 2017
4:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Petru Iuga Classic and Folk music on Bass Friday, June 9, 2017
4:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Mimi Jones The Mimi Jones Band Live Tuesday, June 6, 2017
4:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Caitlyn Kamminga Caribbean Connections Thursday, June 8, 2017
10:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Burak Karaagac Double Bass and Violin solo duo and more Thursday, June 8, 2017
11:00 AM
Muller Chapel
Gary Karr Keynote Address Monday, June 5, 2017
7:30 PM
Ford Hall
Randall Kertz Anatomy of a Bassist Thursday, June 8, 2017
9:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Tom Knific Tom Knific Quartet with Special Guest Gene Bertoncini Saturday, June 10, 2017
4:00 PM
Ford Hall
Kristin Korb Building your career in the freelance world Wednesday, June 7, 2017
2:00 PM
Broido
Helene LaFaro-Fernandez Bill Evans Film followed by Q&A moderated by Helene Fernandez LaFaro Thursday, June 8, 2017
12:00 PM
Textor Hall 102
Owen Lee Owen Lee Masterclass Saturday, June 10, 2017
11:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Louis Levitt Sybarite5 presents Outliers Wednesday, June 7, 2017
5:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Alan Lewine Ensemble RUIMONTE: Sephardic Treasures Friday, June 9, 2017
3:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Seth Lewis Blue Note Bass: Ron Carter and Bob Cranshaw Tuesday, June 6, 2017
2:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Yuan Lu Q&A Session with ISB Founder Gary Karr Friday, June 9, 2017
12:00 PM
Campus Center Klingenstein Lounge
Szymon Marciniak Retrospection Friday, June 9, 2017
5:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Lewis Martinez ISB Build-A-Bass - Saturday Saturday, June 10, 2017
9:00 AM
Dillingham Center
Lewis Martinez ISB After Hours - Thursday Thursday, June 8, 2017
10:00 PM
Campus Center
Lewis Martinez ISB Build-A-Bass - Wednesday Wednesday, June 7, 2017
9:00 AM
Dillingham Center
Lewis Martinez ISB After Hours - Wednesday Wednesday, June 7, 2017
10:00 PM
Campus Center
Lewis Martinez ISB After Hours - Tuesday Tuesday, June 6, 2017
10:00 PM
Campus Center
Lewis Martinez ISB After Hours - Saturday Saturday, June 10, 2017
10:00 PM
Campus Center
Lewis Martinez ISB After Hours - Friday Friday, June 9, 2017
10:00 PM
Campus Center
Lewis Martinez ISB Build-A-Bass - Friday Friday, June 9, 2017
9:00 AM
Dillingham Center
Lewis Martinez ISB Build-A-Bass - Tuesday Tuesday, June 6, 2017
9:00 AM
Dillingham Center
Lewis Martinez ISB Build-A-Bass - Thursday Thursday, June 8, 2017
9:00 AM
Dillingham Center
Christian McBride Recital Thursday, June 8, 2017
9:30 PM
Ford Hall
Gaelen McCormick ISB College Bass Fair Day Saturday, June 10, 2017
8:30 AM
McHenry Lobby 4th Floor
Gaelen McCormick Young Bassists Concert Saturday, June 10, 2017
1:00 PM
Ford Hall
Megan McDevitt Femininity, Masculinity, and the Bass Thursday, June 8, 2017
11:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Matthew McDonald Masterclass Friday, June 9, 2017
3:00 PM
Ford Hall
Matthew McDonald Recital Saturday, June 10, 2017
8:00 PM
Ford Hall
Joe McNalley in Memoriam Fred Charlton and Dominic Duval Wednesday, June 7, 2017
4:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Lisa Mezzacappa Visual Music: Improvising with Graphic Notation and the Moving Image, with Lisa Mezzacappa (bring your bass!) Thursday, June 8, 2017
2:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Heather Miller Lardin Violone Bastarda Thursday, June 8, 2017
3:00 PM
Muller Chapel
David Moore ISB Group Workout (open to all levels) - Friday Friday, June 9, 2017
9:00 AM
Hill Center Gym
David Moore ISB Group Workout (open to all levels) - Thursday Thursday, June 8, 2017
9:00 AM
Hill Center Gym
David Moore ISB Group Workout (open to all levels) - Wednesday Wednesday, June 7, 2017
9:00 AM
Hill Center Gym
David Moore ISB Group Workout (open to all levels) - Tuesday Tuesday, June 6, 2017
9:00 AM
Hill Center Gym
Glen Moore Glen Moore: Meeting LaFaro's Prescott Thursday, June 8, 2017
4:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Jordan Morton CREATURES Friday, June 9, 2017
4:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Mark Morton Bach Cello Suites IV, V, & VI Tuesday, June 6, 2017
3:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Kyle Motl Metatrope: Solo Contrabass Tuesday, June 6, 2017
4:00 PM
Muller Chapel
David Murray ISB Solo Competition Semi-Finals - David Murray, Chair Monday, June 5, 2017
9:00 AM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
David Murray Bad Boyz of Double Bass Thursday, June 8, 2017
3:00 PM
Ford Hall
David Murray ISB Solo Competition Finals - David Murray, Chair Tuesday, June 6, 2017
9:00 AM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Shanti Nachtergaele Improv in the Orchestra: Reconstructing a Lost Practice in Historical Bass Playing Saturday, June 10, 2017
11:00 AM
Broido
Joey Naeger Bassic Field Repairs - Getting your bass through the gig Friday, June 9, 2017
9:00 AM
Broido
David Neubert The Making of the ISB - Panel Discussion by David Neubert, and as available-Jeff Bradetich, Barry Green, Gary Karr, Paul Ellison, John Clayton, David Gage, Larry Hurst, David Murray, Madeleine Crouch Wednesday, June 7, 2017
3:00 PM
Friends Green Room
Daniel Nix Bassinova Quartet Recital Tuesday, June 6, 2017
5:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Rodrigo Olivarez Performance editions of Salvador Amato’s double bass works Thursday, June 8, 2017
2:00 PM
Broido
Eleonore Oppenheim Home: New Electroacoustic Music for Solo Bass Friday, June 9, 2017
11:00 AM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Volkan Orhon New Sonata transcription by Leon Boellmann Friday, June 9, 2017
11:00 AM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Jamie Ousley The Unorthodox Duo Friday, June 9, 2017
11:00 AM
Muller Chapel
Vassilis Papavassiliou Vibrato Revisited Wednesday, June 7, 2017
11:00 AM
Broido
David Pellow Rhythmic Tendencies in Scale Practice Thursday, June 8, 2017
4:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Gene Perla Music Business Update Wednesday, June 7, 2017
3:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Brian Perry Orchestral Masterclass with Brian Perry, Dallas Symphony Orchestra Thursday, June 8, 2017
3:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Spencer Phillips Findeisen and his First Concerto Friday, June 9, 2017
3:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Scott Pingel Master Class Tuesday, June 6, 2017
9:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Frank Proto Concert. Frank Proto, Bass and Tim Berens, Guitar Wednesday, June 7, 2017
2:00 PM
Ford Hall
Frank Proto Master Class Friday, June 9, 2017
2:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Joel Quarrington Recital Friday, June 9, 2017
8:00 PM
Ford Hall
Francois Rabbath Recital Wednesday, June 7, 2017
9:30 PM
Ford Hall
Gabriele Ragghianti Italian music from different centuries Tuesday, June 6, 2017
3:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Marc Ramirez A Recital Honoring Lucas Drew featuring Marc Ramirez, Yung-Chiao Wei, & David Whitla Friday, June 9, 2017
3:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Paul Robinson Circuit Training for Musicians Friday, June 9, 2017
9:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Daniele Roccato Minima Colloquia Thursday, June 8, 2017
4:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Tracy Rowell "Off the Page" with Sera Smolen & Tracy Rowell Friday, June 9, 2017
2:00 PM
Broido
Robert Sabin The House That Cranshaw Built: Bob Cranshaw, the 1960s, and Blue Note Records Wednesday, June 7, 2017
9:00 AM
Broido
John Schimek Do You Have Good B.O? Preparing Behavioral Objectives and Other Tips For Meaningful Private Lesson Teaching Saturday, June 10, 2017
3:00 PM
Broido
Arnold Schnitzer Evaluating a Bass for Possible Purchase A guide for non-luthiers Tuesday, June 6, 2017
10:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Alexandra Scott Recital Tuesday, June 6, 2017
8:00 PM
Ford Hall
Samuel Shuhan Scott LaFaro Archives - Saturday Saturday, June 10, 2017
11:00 AM
Room 3209 of the Whalen Center for Music
Samuel Shuhan Scott LaFaro Archives - Friday Friday, June 9, 2017
11:00 AM
Room 3209 of the Whalen Center for Music
Samuel Shuhan Scott LaFaro Archives - Thursday Thursday, June 8, 2017
11:00 AM
Room 3209 of the Whalen Center for Music
Samuel Shuhan Scott LaFaro Archives - Tuesday Tuesday, June 6, 2017
11:00 AM
Room 3209 of the Whalen Center for Music
Samuel Shuhan Scott LaFaro Archives - Wednesday Wednesday, June 7, 2017
11:00 AM
Room 3209 of the Whalen Center for Music
Brett Shurtliffe The Art of Effortless Art Tuesday, June 6, 2017
11:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Josh Skinner A Comparative Analysis of Three Jazz Bassists' Walking Bass Lines Tuesday, June 6, 2017
9:00 AM
Broido
Donovan Stokes 5 for 50 Thursday, June 8, 2017
11:00 AM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Anthony Stoops Recital Wednesday, June 7, 2017
11:00 AM
Muller Chapel
Rick Stotijn Recital Wednesday, June 7, 2017
8:00 PM
Ford Hall
Hans Sturm ISB Jazz Competition Semi-Finals & Finals - Hans Sturm, Chair Monday, June 5, 2017
9:00 AM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Hans Sturm Bass Meets Voice Friday, June 9, 2017
5:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Dan Styffe Tribute to Teppo - The Music of Teppo Haute-Aho Thursday, June 8, 2017
5:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Dan Styffe Dan Styffe and Evan Mitchell Recital Wednesday, June 7, 2017
3:00 PM
Ford Hall
Samuel Suggs Winner of the 2015 ISB Solo Recital Monday, June 5, 2017
9:30 PM
Ford Hall
Rex Surany Recital Thursday, June 8, 2017
8:00 PM
Ford Hall
Daniel Thatcher Yin Yang Self-Care for Bassists Friday, June 9, 2017
9:00 AM
Friends Green Room
Jeff Turner Internet Teaching: A review of online resources for learning to play the double bass. Tuesday, June 6, 2017
4:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Jack Unzicker The Diaries of Adam and Eve, Words by Mark Twain, Music by Michael Daugherty: New Compositions for Violin, Double Bass, and Narration Saturday, June 10, 2017
3:00 PM
Muller Chapel
Maggie Urquhart Recital Tuesday, June 6, 2017
4:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Kimberly Valentine The NYSSMA Manual, Repertoire and Regulations (an open discussion and Q & A lead by Kim Valentine) Friday, June 9, 2017
11:00 AM
Broido
Jessica Valls ISB 14 & Under Solo Competition Semi-Finals & Finals - Jessica Valls, Chair Monday, June 5, 2017
9:00 AM
Iger Lecture Hall
Danny Vitale Jazz Duo Recital Saturday, June 10, 2017
4:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Nicholas Walker Welcome and Announcements Monday, June 5, 2017
7:00 PM
Ford Hall
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase VII: Ithaca College Bass Ensemble B Saturday, June 10, 2017
11:30 AM
Muller Chapel
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase VI: Ithaca College Bass Ensemble A Saturday, June 10, 2017
11:00 AM
Muller Chapel
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase IV: Shenandoah University Bass Ensemble Saturday, June 10, 2017
10:00 AM
Muller Chapel
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase II: University of Iowa Tuesday, June 6, 2017
3:30 PM
Ford Hall
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase I: Oberlin Conservatory Tuesday, June 6, 2017
3:00 PM
Ford Hall
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase III: Texas Tech University Tuesday, June 6, 2017
4:00 PM
Ford Hall
Nicholas Walker College Bass Showcase V: University of Nebraska-Lincoln Saturday, June 10, 2017
10:30 AM
Muller Chapel
Derek Weller How to apply, audition and choose a music school Friday, June 9, 2017
4:00 PM
Iger Lecture Hall
Dustin Williams Maker's Sound-Off Wednesday, June 7, 2017
11:00 AM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Dustin Williams Makers Competition - Audience Favorite Voting Tuesday, June 6, 2017
9:00 AM
Friends Green Room
Martin Wind Talking Hands with guests Tuesday, June 6, 2017
5:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Scott Worthington How To Record a Bass at Home (or Not) on a Budget (or Not) Saturday, June 10, 2017
9:00 AM
Broido
Ali Yazdanfar A recital of (mostly) French Music for Double Bass Thursday, June 8, 2017
3:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall
Ali Yazdanfar ISB Orchestra Competition Semi-Finals & Finals - Ali Yazdanfar, Chair Monday, June 5, 2017
9:00 AM
Ford Hall
Maxwell Zeugner Pergolesi to Part Wednesday, June 7, 2017
5:00 PM
Nabenhauer Recital Hall
Danny Ziemann Looking Forward: Establishing a Precedent for Jazz Bass Pedagogy Wednesday, June 7, 2017
10:00 AM
Broido